KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tension de repos

English translation: rest-state voltage


09:06 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: tension de repos
I only have a limited context. Here's what I have:
Réglage des seuils de détection de fluide frigorigène sur compresseurs:
Réglage de la tension de repos: en agissant sur le potentiomètre régler la tension entre les bornes 2 et 4 du bornier.
jessjess
English translation:rest-state voltage
Explanation:
possibly wait-state or quiescent voltage: when the fluid level detector does its thing, the voltage changes to register that the fluid is at that particular height
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rest-state voltage
chris collister
4rest voltage
mohanv
4standby tension/voltage
atche84
3 -1electrode biasmimi 254


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rest-state voltage


Explanation:
possibly wait-state or quiescent voltage: when the fluid level detector does its thing, the voltage changes to register that the fluid is at that particular height

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: I think I'd go for 'quiescent' here.
32 mins
  -> yes, I usually refer to quiescent current, but voltage is perhaps more unusual.

agree  Adsion
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electrode bias


Explanation:
*

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chris collister: Bias is generally imposed on a circuit, and is not the same thing as a circuit in a quiescent or wait state.
16 mins
  -> that's your opinion!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rest voltage


Explanation:
It could be "rest voltage"
Refer:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1994026522

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 48

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standby tension/voltage


Explanation:
ready to go state = standby

atche84
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench