KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

general electrique lightspeed 8 barettes

English translation: 8-barrette General Electric LightSpeed


13:07 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: general electrique lightspeed 8 barettes
I think barette is a misspelling; my interpretation is : general 8-barrette lightspeed electrical device. The whole phrase is : Une acquisition tomodensitometrique volumique(general electrique lightspeed 8 barettes).
Trinh Do
Australia
English translation:8-barrette General Electric LightSpeed
Explanation:
http://www.ge.com/fr/ourCompany/pressrelease/pr_02172005.htm...
a product by GE...
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GE 8-slice Lightspeed
chris collister
48-barrette General Electric LightSpeedBusterK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
8-barrette General Electric LightSpeed


Explanation:
http://www.ge.com/fr/ourCompany/pressrelease/pr_02172005.htm...
a product by GE...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GE 8-slice Lightspeed


Explanation:
It's generally a good idea to wait 24 hrs or so to get a good selection of answers.


    Reference: http://www.genesismedicalimaging.com/mobiles/mobilect.html
chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353