KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

confort

English translation: standard socket


03:18 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / électricité
French term or phrase: confort
Les circuits éclairage et prises "confort" sont indépendants des circuits d'alimentation des postes de travail.

TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
English translation:standard socket
Explanation:
Les prises confort sont des prises normalisées 10/16 A + T à éclipses (sécurité enfants). -
http://www.nue-propriete.fr/documents/notice-descriptive-vil...

Adequately shielded for normal use and comply with regulations/standards.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'ancillary' OR 'domestic' socket
Tony M
3 +1standard socketAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard socket


Explanation:
Les prises confort sont des prises normalisées 10/16 A + T à éclipses (sécurité enfants). -
http://www.nue-propriete.fr/documents/notice-descriptive-vil...

Adequately shielded for normal use and comply with regulations/standards.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think that's the actual meaning, Alain — it is just coincidental. / I think the point is that you wouldn't actually buy one of these... it's all about function, rather than form.
1 hr
  -> I have to agree you are right on a technical level, though if you wanted to buy one I'm pretty sure that's what I would ask for. / Ker-ching. Right thanks - the penny's dropped

agree  RealBlunt:
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prise 'confort'
'ancillary' OR 'domestic' socket


Explanation:
These are sockets used for purposes other than critical equipment like computers etc. — e.g. coffee-makers, fans, heaters, air-con units, vacuum cleaners, etc. This sort of segregation is usually done in order to protect mission-critical facilities from possible interference or power outage caused by the use of other, non-essential equipment (lighting, although essential, is also notoriously bad at generating undesirable interference!)

In some technical fields I have worked in, a useful distinction is made between 'techncial' and 'domestic' power (even though it is not in a residential / domestic situation!).

I think the fact that Alain's ref. lists them as being standard 2P + T sockets is purely fortuitous — it is, of course, the most likely situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-04 09:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this sense, of course, 'confort' needs to be read with its meaning of 'convenience', instead of 'comfort' (so often a faux ami!).

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: ancillary sounds appropriate to my non-native ears. A minima I agree with the concept.
8 mins
  -> Merci, Philippe ! the term 'domestic' is used a lot in thee TV industry, don't know how common it is elsewhere...