KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cavalier

English translation: jumper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cavalier
English translation:jumper
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

06:20 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Home electronics device (heating)
French term or phrase: cavalier
"- Les 2 boutons rotatifs sont verrouillables et permettent le blocage des réglages.
- Deux ***cavaliers*** placés sur l’arrière des boutons rotatifs permettent le blocage des réglages.
- Verrouillage clavier, rendant impossible toute modification."

"- Sécurité enfants : Deux ***cavaliers*** placés sur l’arrière des boutons rotatifs permettent le blocage des réglages."

"Vous trouverez au dos des boutons, 2 ***cavaliers*** qui vous permettent de bloquer ou de limiter le mode de fonctionnement et/ou la température.

Exemple bouton « Mode » : Blocage sur le mode Auto ou limitation à la sélection des modes Auto et Confort.
Exemple bouton « Température » : Blocage de la température sur 20°C ou limitation de la plage de réglage de 18 à 22°C."

The text doesn't explain exactly how the "cavaliers" work, I haven't been supplied with a diagram or a photo, and none of the definitions in my Routledge Technical seem to fit.

Thanks in advance!

(The results in the glossaries on this site don't seem to fit either.)
Conor McAuley
France
jumper
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-05 06:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:

http://www.thermalinc.com/comfort/PDFs/ts-inst.pdf

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-05 11:20:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You may try this address:

http://fr.farnell.com/jsp/search/browse.jsp?N=1002277&Ntk=ge...
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Nice one! I couldn't find anything to see what they look like, but I now have a rough idea. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jumper
Radu DANAILA
3nail in U formEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nail in U form


Explanation:
un cavalier is a "nail" in U form, to block things.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: YOU may use nails, Etienne, but there are better ways of doing it ! ;)
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jumper


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-05 06:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:

http://www.thermalinc.com/comfort/PDFs/ts-inst.pdf

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-05 11:20:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You may try this address:

http://fr.farnell.com/jsp/search/browse.jsp?N=1002277&Ntk=ge...

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Nice one! I couldn't find anything to see what they look like, but I now have a rough idea. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  chris collister: Go, for example, to Farnell France (or RS components) and type "cavalier" to see what they look like
1 hr
  -> Thank you!