KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

coup de poing

English translation: mushroom head


15:13 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / emergency shutdown
French term or phrase: coup de poing
This is from list of provisions that must be made for emergency shutdown of a facility that is being built. The sentence reads: Arrêtts d'urgence: des arrest d'urgence type coup de poing, coupure and consignation à clés des armoires électrique and principaux oraniques électrique seront mis en place à proximité des principaux equipments presenting un danger pour le personnel d'exploitation. I know a coup de poing is an emergency circuit breaker, but I am not sure how to different it from "coupure". I feel that there are very specific terms that should be used here. I would like to know exactly how to differentiate "coup de poing" "coupure" and "consignation à clés" as they are used in the sentence, but I will post the other two terms seperately.
Joan Berglund
United States
English translation:mushroom head
Explanation:
A big red button in the shape of a mushroom, a bit like the buzzers in some game shows, that is not easy to miss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-02 15:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. -way valve with mushroom-head emergency switch (red), normally ...
The valve is actuated by pressing the red mushroom-head emergency button. When the pushbutton is released, the circuit state is retained. The mushroom-head ...
http://www.festo-didactic.com/int-en/learning-systems/equipm... (with picture)


A broad range of mushroom head push buttons, which are ideal for emergency stop applications, are offered by ASI. These 22mm mushroom head push buttons are ...
www.asi-ez.com/member/x195-E-Stop-Buttons.asp (with picture)

French pictures :
http://picasaweb.google.com/jltimin/Photo_indus#518726352902...
http://www.eclats-antivols.fr/AU_itm.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-02 15:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this not found with a ProZ.Com Term Search (top left corner)?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emergency circuit breaker
trebla
4 +1mushroom headxxxBourth
3 +2punch-to-stop button
chris collister
4emergency stop mushroom button
rcolin
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punch-to-stop button


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with "mushroom button", but I feel this may miss the feature that, in an emergency, you whack it hard with your fist

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
40 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxbowse123
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mushroom head


Explanation:
A big red button in the shape of a mushroom, a bit like the buzzers in some game shows, that is not easy to miss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-02 15:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. -way valve with mushroom-head emergency switch (red), normally ...
The valve is actuated by pressing the red mushroom-head emergency button. When the pushbutton is released, the circuit state is retained. The mushroom-head ...
http://www.festo-didactic.com/int-en/learning-systems/equipm... (with picture)


A broad range of mushroom head push buttons, which are ideal for emergency stop applications, are offered by ASI. These 22mm mushroom head push buttons are ...
www.asi-ez.com/member/x195-E-Stop-Buttons.asp (with picture)

French pictures :
http://picasaweb.google.com/jltimin/Photo_indus#518726352902...
http://www.eclats-antivols.fr/AU_itm.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-02 15:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this not found with a ProZ.Com Term Search (top left corner)?


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: mushroom push button/mushroom-shaped button
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency stop mushroom button


Explanation:
a coup de poing button has the shape of a mushroom, but then it is only in case of emergency and to stop a machine.

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency circuit breaker


Explanation:
Termium translation

trebla
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Claude Aciman: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
13 hrs




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
#
Atex-System Explosion Proof EFDC1-EFB Emergency mushroom push ...
The EFDC1 are rectangular shaped with cover equipped with red mushroom push button. Functioning: pressing ( / P) release ( / R). Emergency shut-down of ...
www.atex-system.co.uk/product_info.php?products_id=134 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
NEWSLETTER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
28 Mar 2005 ... The next revision will resolve a few other items. The “Emergency. Shutdown” will no longer be the big, red, mushroom-shaped button. The ...
www.rmla.org/0503-newsletter.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jean Claude Aciman: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
17 hrs