KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

service astreignant

English translation: heavy duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service astreignant
English translation:heavy duty
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

03:18 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical specifications
French term or phrase: service astreignant
Algeria. Electrical specificiation for a liquefied natural gas plant.

"Au-dessus du sol, les câbles seront posés généralement sur des supports en échelle ou des chemins de câbles [...] service astreignant."

I'm guessing the missing word is "en" but that doesn't help much to define what "service astreignant" is.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
heavy duty?
Explanation:
Literally: "demanding service" A small step to "heavy duty". Just a thought
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Yes, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2heavy duty?Marco Solinas
4involved job/demanding jobMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heavy duty?


Explanation:
Literally: "demanding service" A small step to "heavy duty". Just a thought

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think you're right; though a lower conf. level might have been prudent, for a hunch?
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch: And with Tony's comment.
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involved job/demanding job


Explanation:
Hello,

astreignant = involved/demanding
service = job

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17