KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

mise sous potentiel

English translation: powering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise sous potentiel
English translation:powering
Entered by: Jessica Crockett

15:28 Feb 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / patent
French term or phrase: mise sous potentiel
The term is in a patent entitled "Appareil électrique de coupure à connexion haute et basse".

Ce commutateur permet de réaliser le second test diélectrique mis en œuvre pour ce type de produit, entre l’amont et l’aval, ainsi qu’à interdire la mise sous potentiel des lignes aval en cas d’appui sur le bouton test.

Thanks!
Jessica Crockett
United States
powering
Explanation:
But consider changing the noun-based FR expression into a verb-based one in EN, maybe something along the lines of 'power being applied to...'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1powering
Tony M
5 -1charging
narasimha
3applying voltage (to)
Michael J.H. Davies
3(prevent the) application of potential (to)
trebla


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powering


Explanation:
But consider changing the noun-based FR expression into a verb-based one in EN, maybe something along the lines of 'power being applied to...'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: Yeah, we mean "potential", but in engineering practice, we usually take "voltage" instead, unless it's in academic cases...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adsion! Yes, in everyday technical language, 'potential' is much the rarer term.

neutral  narasimha: The word 'powering is not used in English for applying voltatage to the line
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, narasimha! Well, it certainly is here in Europe!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(prevent the) application of potential (to)


Explanation:
This is bascially what it means. I presume it could be worded in several different ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-02-15 16:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the use of the word "potentiel" in this case meant "voltage", then the expression would be equivalent to "mise sous tension" which simply means "turning on" or "switching on"

trebla
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But the use of 'potential' for 'voltage' is a lot less common in EN than in FR (except in certain very specific contexts).
16 mins

neutral  Michael J.H. Davies: I agree with Tony's comment
20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
charging


Explanation:
The application of voltage to any transmission line or an equipment is termed as charging. I am writing this with conviction as I am a professional engineer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-16 04:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charging a transmission line means to apply voltage to the line and the line is said to be charged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-16 08:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Charging' is a term used for applying voltage to any transmission line, transformers, electrically operated equipment such as electric motors, PCBs etc. This is a term widely used in Electrical Engineering.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: I would be hesitant about describing any item to which a symmetric AC potential has been applied as "charged". The time-averaged charge is zero.
3 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Certainly not a term I have encountered, but this isn't my specialist field.
7 hrs

disagree  Michael J.H. Davies: I don't think so
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applying voltage (to)


Explanation:
... prevent applying voltage to the downstream lines ...

Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4