KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

enclencheur

English translation: re-arming device


00:21 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / circuit diagrams
French term or phrase: enclencheur
This is from a specification for a new power plant, listing all the diagrams to be supplied with the tender:

les schémas de circuit de commande des disjoncteurs (disjoncteur - **enclencheur** excitation, disjoncteurs moyenne tension d'alimentation des jeux de barres des auxiliaires, sectionneurs, etc.).

the - between disjoncteur and enclencheur appears as a dash, but I suppose it could be a hyphen if that makes more sense.

Any suggestions gratefully received as ever.

Thanks.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:re-arming device
Explanation:
I am totally sure about the actual meaning, my 'low'confidence rating simply relates to the best actual term to use.

I researched this a lot some time back, and found out more than I ever wanted to know about circuuit-breakers!

Although to me as a down-to-earth electrical engineer it seems anathema, for obvious reasons, in this remote-controlled day and age, there is a need for circuit breakers to be remote controlled too.

A circuit-breaker per se boils down to a kind of switch, designed for a special purpose; many are actually constructed in modular form, and can be fitted with a module enabling them to be switched off remotely (meaning that, e.g. a potential fault condition can be detected and used to trip the c/b in a more sophisticated manner than just letting it trip itself locally) — this is the 'disjoncteur' (trip) function mentioned.

Likewise (and naturally, often in associaiton with this), there can be a requirement to be able to reset the c/b remotely too; this is the 'enclencheur' function mentioned. It is vital to note that this is the opposite of 'trip'!

Different manufacturers seem to use differen terms for this, and I am unclear as to exactly which is the 'official' term; logically, I would consider this to be 're-arming', since that is what you are doing: arming the c/b ready to resume its protective function and be tripped again later. You might also consider 'reset', and of course I'm there are other possibilities sure too.

The problem arises in EN as to how to describe this; I always think it sounds a little odd to just describe it as the noun 're-arm', which is why I have suggested above something along the lines of 're-arming device' — note that it could equally well be a 'function', but in view of the fact this is talking about a circuit diagram, it may well be more appropriate to consider it as an actual device (either an accessory module or an integral part of the c/b).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-20 08:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it probably is just a hyphen, really; I'd expect to see an oblique / here in EN

Always bear in mind that in the case of a c/b:

'disjoncter' means to switch OFF

and

'enclencher' means to switch ON
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Tony - perfectly clear explanation as ever; I'll probably go for reset device, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2re-arming device
Tony M
4trip-free and resettable circuit-breaker
Johannes Gleim
3switch thrower
Adsion


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-arming device


Explanation:
I am totally sure about the actual meaning, my 'low'confidence rating simply relates to the best actual term to use.

I researched this a lot some time back, and found out more than I ever wanted to know about circuuit-breakers!

Although to me as a down-to-earth electrical engineer it seems anathema, for obvious reasons, in this remote-controlled day and age, there is a need for circuit breakers to be remote controlled too.

A circuit-breaker per se boils down to a kind of switch, designed for a special purpose; many are actually constructed in modular form, and can be fitted with a module enabling them to be switched off remotely (meaning that, e.g. a potential fault condition can be detected and used to trip the c/b in a more sophisticated manner than just letting it trip itself locally) — this is the 'disjoncteur' (trip) function mentioned.

Likewise (and naturally, often in associaiton with this), there can be a requirement to be able to reset the c/b remotely too; this is the 'enclencheur' function mentioned. It is vital to note that this is the opposite of 'trip'!

Different manufacturers seem to use differen terms for this, and I am unclear as to exactly which is the 'official' term; logically, I would consider this to be 're-arming', since that is what you are doing: arming the c/b ready to resume its protective function and be tripped again later. You might also consider 'reset', and of course I'm there are other possibilities sure too.

The problem arises in EN as to how to describe this; I always think it sounds a little odd to just describe it as the noun 're-arm', which is why I have suggested above something along the lines of 're-arming device' — note that it could equally well be a 'function', but in view of the fact this is talking about a circuit diagram, it may well be more appropriate to consider it as an actual device (either an accessory module or an integral part of the c/b).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-20 08:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it probably is just a hyphen, really; I'd expect to see an oblique / here in EN

Always bear in mind that in the case of a c/b:

'disjoncter' means to switch OFF

and

'enclencher' means to switch ON

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Many thanks Tony - perfectly clear explanation as ever; I'll probably go for reset device, I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Re-settable circuit breaker?
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris! In fact, it is the resetting function of it, but I guess that amounts to the same thing...

agree  B D Finch: Though ghits indicate your later option of "reset device" goes best with power plants.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switch thrower


Explanation:
According to the Grande Dictionnaire,
disjoncteur= circuit breaker

disjoncteur - **enclencheur** excitation, could be: excitation switch assembly.

Only for your reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-20 13:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would insist "switch assembly" here, since "disjoncteur - **enclencheur** excitation" is only an assembled switching device, perhaps, it's a part of a bigger device such as "rearming device", as Tony suggested.

The solenoid switch assembly comprises a cylindrical excitation coil, a plunger axially slidable within the excitation coil, a front magnetic path section ...
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=JP1988000098&WO=19880...

As shown in the figures, the novel safety switch assembly 10 is comprised of a ... 12 and the excitation resistor 40 form a voltage divide at the node 41. ...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5526915/description.html



Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: could just be 'switch'
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr Lofthouse:-)

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Found no relevant page under the first 70 Google hits. Only subjects like baseball. Unknown to IATE, IEC glossary and EUR-Lex, too.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Radu DANAILA: yes, could be just switch
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Tony M: To start with, I'm afraid that isn't even actually what it means / And no, it COULDN'T be "just a switch", that would amount to a potentially serious mistranslation.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip-free and resettable circuit-breaker


Explanation:
trip-free and resettable circuit-breaker

Exitation of circuit-breaker (coil) is the same as remote controlled resetting acc. MHO.

Mikroschalter als Ein-, Aus- oder Umschalter anschliessbar
Le micro switch est utilisable comme enclencheur, déclencheur ou commutateur
It is possible to connect the micro switch as a cut-in, cut-out or change-over switch.
http://www.trafag.com/pdfs/pdfinstructions/H73256c_Instructi...

DIN EN 60898-1; VDE 0641-11:2006-03
Titel (deutsch): Elektrisches Installationsmaterial - Leitungsschutzschalter für Hausinstallationen und ähnliche Zwecke - Teil 1: Leitungsschutzschalter für Wechselstrom (AC) (IEC 60898-1:2002, modifiziert + A1:2002, modifiziert); Deutsche Fassung EN 60898-1:2003 + A1:2004 + Corrigendum 2004 + A11:2005
Titel (englisch): Electrical accessories - Circuit-breakers for overcurrent protection for household and similar installations - Part 1: Circuit-breakers for a.c. operation (IEC 60898-1:2002, modified + A1:2002, modified); German version EN 60898-1:2003 + A1:2004 + Corrigendum 2004 + A11:2005
http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/DIN EN 60898-1; VDE 0641-1.....

NF EN 60898-1
Juillet 2003
Petit appareillage électrique - Disjoncteurs pour la protection contre les surintensités pour installations domestiques et analogues - Partie 1 : disjoncteurs pour le fonctionnement en courant alternatif
http://www.boutique.afnor.org/NEL7ListeResultat.aspx?&nivCtx...

Mode enclencheur (8)
Trigger mode (8)
http://k1.dyndns.org/Vintage/Sinclair/Other Inventions/Oth.....

circuit-breakerFeb 20

A circuit breaker is an automatically-operated electrical switch designed to protect an electrical circuit from damage caused by overload or short circuit. Unlike a fuse, which operates once and then has to be replaced, a circuit breaker can be reset (either manually or automatically) to resume normal operation.
...
Large low-voltage molded case and power circuit breakers may have electrical motor operators, allowing them to be tripped (opened) and closed under remote control. These may form part of an automatic transfer switch system for standby power.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circuit_breaker
(reproduced from my entry under discussion)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141