KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

équipement de prise en main

English translation: security control equipment/panel/box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:équipement de prise en main
English translation:security control equipment/panel/box
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

13:43 Feb 24, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: équipement de prise en main
Description of a radio control unit:

Livrable avec retour d’informations de la position des ponts roulants ou autres engins mobiles sur l’émetteur, permet donc de réaliser des zonages avec un émetteur configuré en maître, les autres étant passifs et opérant en mode esclave. Clé mémoire en option. Ce système peut être combiné avec notre équipement de prise en main sécurisé TCA27.

also:

Prise en main sécuritaire par le système TCA27.

TCA27 is the model number.

Thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
security control equipment/panel/box
Explanation:
All is revealed in http://www.t3key.com/web/public/product_single.asp as recommended by Ségolène.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Thanks Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2security control equipment/panel/boxCharles Hawtrey
4 +1commissioning equipment
trebla
Summary of reference entries provided
Details about device
chaplin

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissioning equipment


Explanation:
Grand dictionnaire terminologie

trebla
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: je suis d'accord! (http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_MotClef/index800...
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security control equipment/panel/box


Explanation:
All is revealed in http://www.t3key.com/web/public/product_single.asp as recommended by Ségolène.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks Charles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz: The best solution seems to me "security control equipment"
20 mins

agree  chaplin: Thank you Charles for mentioning me have a good day
27 mins




Reference comments


25 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Details about device

Reference information:
www.eweekeurope.fr/produit/prise-en-main-tiss-t3--la-cle-usb-qui-securise-l-acces-de-votre-pc-674 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: or, in EN, http://www.t3key.com/web/public/product_single.asp
51 mins