KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

régulateur à découpage

English translation: Switching regulator; switched-mode regulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régulateur à découpage
English translation:Switching regulator; switched-mode regulator
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:19 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical engineering
French term or phrase: régulateur à découpage
Power supply term.

"Des régulateurs à découpage et linéaires fournissent les tensions d’alimentation locales à partir du 5v VME".
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Switching regulator
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you so much! All three answers were right on, choosing just one was a bummer! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Switching regulator
Elisabeth Ghysels
4switching regulator /linear regulator
Louise Dupont
4switched-mode regulator (regulated power source/supply)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switched-mode regulator (regulated power source/supply)


Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Electric Power
Distribution
  – Electrical Power
Supply
  – Electrical Systems
Domaine(s)
  – Distribution électrique
  – Alimentation
(Distribution électrique)
  – Ensembles
électrotechniques
 
switched-mode
power supply
Source

  SMPS

switching-mode
power supply
Source

switching power
supply Source

alimentation à
découpage
Source


PDF]Charge Pump Aids High-Power Switch-Mode Regulator
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... is determined by the input-undervoltage lockout of IC2, which has a typical value
of 2.35 V. Charge Pump Aids High-Power Switch-Mode Regulator JUAN CONCHAS ...
www.elecdesign.com/1999/oct0499/ifd/1IFD.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]DC/DC Switch Mode Regulator SRL 6...10 Watt DIL-24
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Nr. 12666 DC/DC Switch Mode Regulator SRL 6...10 Watt DIL-24 Efficiency typ. Operating
temperature Model Input range Input nominal Output Uout Output Iout max. ...
www.fabrimex.ch/stv_down/SRL 2A RevC.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Switching regulator


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:r3PWDViX5ZYC:www.power-o...
Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you so much! All three answers were right on, choosing just one was a bummer! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: switch regulator ?
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching regulator /linear regulator


Explanation:
switching regulator régulateur à découpage n. m.

Déf. :
Alimentation où la régulation se fait en découpant la tension d'entrée à l'aide d'un oscillateur.

[1978]
linear regulator régulateur linéaire n. m.

Déf. :
Conception des alimentations où la tension est maintenue constante en dissipant une puissance marginale égale à 50 % de la tension d'entrée que multiplie le courant de sortie.

[1978]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French