ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tableau électrique

English translation: distribution board/panel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableau électrique
English translation:distribution board/panel
Entered by: chris collister

10:44 Aug 14, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical power supply
French term or phrase: tableau électrique
The context is legal proceedings brought when a fire broke out in the electrical cupboard of a newly constructed building. These are the Expert's findings:

"Il retient qe l'examen des restes de l'armoire électrique qui a subi une destruction totale est suffisamment probant, citant les conclusions de son sapiteur électricien selon lesquelles l'examen des restes du tableau électrique a permis de trouver des barres de raccordement de câbles de fortes sections qui ont été l'objet de court-circuit."
Pamela Hewitt
distribution board
Explanation:
A much bigger version of the "consumer unit" in your house. See eg:
http://www.legrand.fr/particuliers/le-tableau-electrique_303...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-08-14 11:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "distribution panel"
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2distribution board
chris collister
4power distribution paneletienne muylle i wallace


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribution board


Explanation:
A much bigger version of the "consumer unit" in your house. See eg:
http://www.legrand.fr/particuliers/le-tableau-electrique_303...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-08-14 11:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "distribution panel"

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Many thanks Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 hrs

agree  rkillings: I like 'panel' myself. 'board' sounds rather wooden.
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power distribution panel


Explanation:
F. Beigbder Tecnical dictionary: used for strong connections, more than the 'home distribution panel'

etienne muylle i wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench