KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

consommation ampèremétrique

English translation: current consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consommation ampèremétrique
English translation:current consumption
Entered by: Annick Pérocheau

18:10 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: consommation ampèremétrique
sur tableau secondaire à bord d'un navire
Annick Pérocheau
France
current consumption
Explanation:
ampere being the unit of current.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1current consumption
Attila Piróth
4amper consumption
cjohnstone
4draft current
Clauwolf
4amperometric consumption
Francis MARC
2ammetric consumption
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amperometric consumption


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... MR50, MR70, MR120. Rated voltage, 380 Vac (+/-10%). Rated frequency, 50 - 60 Hz (setting). Self amperometric consumption, 1,25 VA. Self voltmetric consumption,
3,3 VA. ...
www.sar-italy.com/e-rcm.htm - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Measurements
and Analyses
  – Medical and Surgical
Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Mesures et analyse
(Sciences)
  – Équipement médico-
chirurgical
 
amperometric
Source CORRECT, ADJ

ampérométrique
Source CORRECT, ADJ

ampèremétrique
Source CORRECT, ADJ

EX – Amperometric
titration. A titration that
involves measuring an
electric current or
changes in current
during the course of
titration. Source

DEF – Qui s\'effectue
grâce à la mesure de
l\'intensité du courant
électrique. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current consumption


Explanation:
ampere being the unit of current.


    PhD in physics
Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Absolutely!
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft current


Explanation:
:0

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amper consumption


Explanation:
or power consumption in ampers

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sorry, CJ, I don't think we EVER spell ampère like this, do we?
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ammetric consumption


Explanation:
c'est une autre version
mais je ne sais si c'est la bonne!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6