ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

coupure d’artère

English translation: ring main unit / ring network

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coupure d’artère
English translation:ring main unit / ring network
Entered by: Herbie

14:01 Sep 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
French term or phrase: coupure d’artère
Les postes HTA/BT raccordés sur ces réseaux sont en coupure d’artère (2 alimentations) - thanks for any suggestions.
JMcKechnie
ring main unit / ring network
Explanation:
mt.schneider-electric.be/OP_MAIN/Old.../AC0175FR_uk.pdf
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5feedline break
Saidabbos Mahmudov
5looped substation
Johannes Gleim
4ring main unit / ring network
Herbie
Summary of reference entries provided
looped
mohanv
See also...
Tony M

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feedline break


Explanation:
A suggestion

Saidabbos Mahmudov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have the gravest doubts about this term, unless you can provide any refs. for us to back it up?
107 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ring main unit / ring network


Explanation:
mt.schneider-electric.be/OP_MAIN/Old.../AC0175FR_uk.pdf

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm pretty sure this couldn't be right here... and please note, a 'ing main' has a very specific meaning, which would probably be unwanted here.
107 days

565 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poste en coupure d’artère
looped substation


Explanation:
Even this question has been closed a long time ago, I like to add the official terminology, which I encountered today.

fr Definition poste à double alimentation dont le jeu de barres est inséré en série dans l'artère
Quelle VEI 601-2-23

Terminus poste en coupure d'artère
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle VEI 601-2-23
Datum 24/09/2003

en Definition duplicate supply substation whose busbar is connected in series with the feeder
Quelle IEV 601-2-23

Terminus looped substation
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle IEV 601-2-23
Datum 24/09/2003

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...'artère&sourceLanguage=fr&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=de&targetLanguages=en&targetLanguages=fr


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134




Reference comments


35 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: looped

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/energy_power_gen...

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johannes Gleim: standardized term by IEC, see Reference
565 days
  -> Thanks

107 days
Reference: See also...

Reference information:
...these other KudoZ questions:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4162820
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/energy_power_gen...
Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1718