KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Perforation diélectrique (claquage)

English translation: dielectric rupture (breakdown)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Perforation diélectrique (claquage)
English translation:dielectric rupture (breakdown)
Entered by: Sue Crocker

12:55 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
French term or phrase: Perforation diélectrique (claquage)
part of a glossary I'm translating - the definition is as follows :Tension nécessaire pour causer la rupture ou la défaillance électrique d'un matériau isolant;
claquage is, I assume, electrical breakdown.
Sue Crocker
Canada
dielectric rupture (breakdown)
Explanation:
[PDF]An Experimental Survey of Heavy Ion Induced Dielectric Rupture in ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... antifuses [2]. This has been named single event dielectric rupture (SEDR) for ... cent
of these connected via electrically induced dielectric breakdown (or rupture ...
klabs.org/richcontent/Papers/Radecs95_sedr.pdf -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dielectric rupture (breakdown)
Francis MARC
5puncturexxxBourth
4Dielectric perforation (breakdown)
Shog Imas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dielectric rupture (breakdown)


Explanation:
[PDF]An Experimental Survey of Heavy Ion Induced Dielectric Rupture in ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... antifuses [2]. This has been named single event dielectric rupture (SEDR) for ... cent
of these connected via electrically induced dielectric breakdown (or rupture ...
klabs.org/richcontent/Papers/Radecs95_sedr.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
42 mins

agree  cjohnstone
54 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes indeedy!
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dielectric perforation (breakdown)


Explanation:
There are two modes of perforation: disruptive perforation and thermal perforation.
- the disruptive perforation results from a localised destruction of the structure without there being notable heating.
- the thermal perforation is due to a lowering of the insulating characteristics, because of heating caused either stalemate a long-term application of the tension, or by an insufficient dissipation of the heat released by the ionization of the dielectric one.
These two modes of perforation intervene often simultaneously. A volume growing of material increasing the probability of presence of random defects, dielectric rigidity is all the more large as the thickness of material is low.



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puncture


Explanation:
Claquage, tension de Breakdown, breakdown voltage (bdv): voltage at which insulation fails, is punctured (also Puncture voltage)[self-compiled glossary]

puncture
I (of an insulant [sic]) 1. A disruptive breakdown through a solid insulant. 2. THe path made by this breakdown. Fr. = perforation
II (of an insulator) - A disruptive discharge passing through the solid insulating material of the insulator. his produces a permanent loss of dielectric strength. Fr = perforation

claquage - rupture diélectrique d'une isolation sous l'effet d'un champ électrique élevé ou de la détérioration physico-chimique du matériau isolant. Eng. = breakdown

[IEC dictionary]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot:
breakdown voltage - Voltage at which a marked increase in the current through an insulator or semiconductor occurs. Abbrev. BDV. See also disruptive voltage.

disruptive voltage - that which is just sufficient to puncture the dielectric of a capacitor. A test voltage is normally applied for one minute.

[Chambers Sci & tech]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447