KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

broche

English translation: pin [some contexts, e.g. connectors: contact]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:broche
English translation:pin [some contexts, e.g. connectors: contact]
Entered by: Tony M

23:12 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
French term or phrase: broche
Substrat : Support tel que fil, broche ou patte sur lequel un dispositif de connexion est utilisé;
Sue Crocker
Canada
wire, pin or pad
Explanation:
...is one possible set of interpretations, which might be applicable, for example, to methods of connecting to a PCB.

More context is vital to make sense of this one, I'm afraid!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pin
JCEC
2 +1wire, pin or pad
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pin


Explanation:
DEF - Pièce conductrice, rigide ou élastique destinée à être engagée dans un alvéole de forme appropriée et à assurer un contact électrique avec lui.

TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes but you also use this for broche - so wire, pin, pin?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire, pin or pad


Explanation:
...is one possible set of interpretations, which might be applicable, for example, to methods of connecting to a PCB.

More context is vital to make sense of this one, I'm afraid!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
50 mins
  -> Thanks, JLDSF!