KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sorties directes

English translation: direct output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sortie directe
English translation:direct output
Entered by: Sue Crocker

15:53 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
French term or phrase: sorties directes
PRODUCT: Polyolefin

USE :


*Thermal index : 135°C
*For use in rotating machines, grade F :

 Isoler les sorties directes,
 Etc…
That's all the context I've got!
Sue Crocker
Canada
CORRECTION !
Explanation:
To my comment to Gayle's answer above...

I certainly do agree, but meant to say that I think in this context it is possibly more likely to be 'outPUT' rather than 'outlet'.

As in an early question concerning 'directe...', I can't help wondering if these mightn't be hard-wired 'outputs', as distinct from ones that exit via socket outlets; but of course, this is all wild supposition without more context.

I'm also slightly puzzled by the use of 'rotating machines' here; dare one assume they mean a rotating machine "that generates electricity" in some way? Mightn't it even be a "rotary convertor"???
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks once again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2direct outlets
Gayle Wallimann
4direct exits
Florence Evans
1CORRECTION !
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct exits


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct outlets


Explanation:
For electricity it would be inlet (entrée) or outlet (sortie).

Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.ht

This is if you are speaking about the actual sockets. Otherwise it could be outpu (as opposed to input) if you are speaking about the flow of the current.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Kochevsky: "inlet" and "outlet" - the same terminology is in rotating machines
50 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I reckon it's probably more likely to be 'outlet' in this context
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
CORRECTION !


Explanation:
To my comment to Gayle's answer above...

I certainly do agree, but meant to say that I think in this context it is possibly more likely to be 'outPUT' rather than 'outlet'.

As in an early question concerning 'directe...', I can't help wondering if these mightn't be hard-wired 'outputs', as distinct from ones that exit via socket outlets; but of course, this is all wild supposition without more context.

I'm also slightly puzzled by the use of 'rotating machines' here; dare one assume they mean a rotating machine "that generates electricity" in some way? Mightn't it even be a "rotary convertor"???

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thanks once again