KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

câble 12 volts dans le carton

English translation: boxed 12-volt cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:câble 12 volts dans le carton
English translation:boxed 12-volt cable
Entered by: Lydia Smith

13:57 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
French term or phrase: câble 12 volts dans le carton
I don't understand the last part of this sentence, from a contract, under Exclusive rights:
"-Fourniture exclusive sur la première monte du câble 12 volts dans le carton."

The parties are involved in electric power supply / electric generators. I understand that premiere monte is OEM, it's the "câble 12 volts dans le carton" that is bothering me. Urgent please!
Lydia Smith
boxed 12-volt cable
Explanation:
"Exclusive supply of boxed 12-volt cable as original equipment"

Not sure - but I'm taking your cue of première monte as being OEM. Maybe the contractor gets to supply the cable in boxes rather than having to install it somewhere.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3boxed 12-volt cable
Adam Thomson
212 volt cable in the package (box)
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
12 volt cable in the package (box)


Explanation:
just a proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 14:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such it is delivered

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
câble 12 volts dans le carton
boxed 12-volt cable


Explanation:
"Exclusive supply of boxed 12-volt cable as original equipment"

Not sure - but I'm taking your cue of première monte as being OEM. Maybe the contractor gets to supply the cable in boxes rather than having to install it somewhere.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful