KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

fluage

English translation: spreading out


07:15 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
French term or phrase: fluage
In an electronics patent (integrated circuits).

This term is really weird because it has the *mechanical* meaning of "creep", but I can't figure how it fits in a semiconductor context... Help seriously appreciated!

=======
Le procédé de fabrication se termine par des étapes classiques: un dépôt d'une couche isolante d'oxyde de silicium, un **fluage** de cette couche...
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:spreading out
Explanation:
Even though this is about integrated circuits, this surely is about the "mechanical" process of manufacture, as your text indicates. I think this means that you have the "classical steps [in manufacturing]: applying (or depositing) an insulating layer of silicum oxide, spreading the layer out..."

Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks all for helping! While all answers were extremely valuable, I am still utterly clueless in spite of heavy searching, so I'll just grade the one I used, relying on that all-elusive common sense and not a bit of actual fact!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Glide, slither, slidexxxAlex Zelkind
4flow
Nerzh
3creep test
Jean-Luc Dumont
3spreading out
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glide, slither, slide


Explanation:
Maybe you can use one of these

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow


Explanation:
GDT
étalement n. m.
flow


Définition :
Action d'étendre sur une grande surface en une couche fine.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
fluage n. m.

Note(s) :
Les dictionnaires consultés ne donnent pas ce sens au mot fluage. On trouve fluence (peu usité) dans Quillet dont la définition correspond à la définition anglaise de « flow ». Ajoutons que « free-flowing material » [Boucher (Carl O.). - Swenson's Complete Dentures, - 1970 : 321)] se rend par matériau fluide [Lejoyeux (J.). - Prothèse complète, 1970 : I-336). Étalement, d'autre part, ne rend pas tout à fait l'idée de « flow ».



Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spreading out


Explanation:
Even though this is about integrated circuits, this surely is about the "mechanical" process of manufacture, as your text indicates. I think this means that you have the "classical steps [in manufacturing]: applying (or depositing) an insulating layer of silicum oxide, spreading the layer out..."



Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all for helping! While all answers were extremely valuable, I am still utterly clueless in spite of heavy searching, so I'll just grade the one I used, relying on that all-elusive common sense and not a bit of actual fact!!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creep test


Explanation:
I think that "fluage" between "" means that the manufacturer submits the layer to a creep test - reproducing creeping conditions to test resistance of layer

Silica has considerably low thermal expansion, a fairly high melting point and is resistant to creep making it a good refractory material. It tends to be used in acid environments if used on its own or used as a starting material for the synthesis of other refractory products. Due to the fact that silica is insoluble in the majority of acids, it is used as a refractory material in acidic environments.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French