KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

trafo d'isolement

English translation: isolating [OR: isolation] transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trafo d'isolement (trafo = abbr. for transformateur)
English translation:isolating [OR: isolation] transformer
Entered by: Tony M

09:41 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: trafo d'isolement
Video ; par trafo d'isolement 250 A, tri

About electricity supply in a concert hall
MSH
isolating transformer
Explanation:
Although the other suggestions of 'isolation' are not wrong, as an engineer I am more familiar with this as the everyday term.



Note that in English it is not usual to abbreviate 'transformer' (as it is in French)



Note, in respect of first answerer's SECOND suggestion 'step up/down transformer', this is WRONG --- isolation almost invariably implies specifically 'isolating, WITHOUT in any way changing the voltage'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1isolation transformerbistefano
5isolating transformer
Tony M
4 +1isolation transformerGeoff
4 -1decoupling transformerxxxvaradinum tr


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decoupling transformer


Explanation:
if it is video transformer the term 'decoupling transformer' is used.

see reference : http://www.emc-systemes.fr/ES3430.HTM

in other situations I encountered 'step-up/down trasnformer'

see : http://www.augier.com/fra/aero/aero3fr.htm

I hope it is helpful. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.emc-systemes.fr/ES3430.HTM
    Reference: http://www.augier.com/fra/aero/aero3fr.htm
xxxvaradinum tr
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Unlikely here, I feel
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolation transformer


Explanation:
Routledge French Technical Dictionary

Geoff
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: Sorry Geoff, I was writing mine while you where postin ! You are first, of course (may be I should write shorter answers ... :-)
9 mins
  -> Your full explanation puts my meagre response to shame !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolation transformer


Explanation:
I.e. primary ad secondary have no point of common electrical connection. This is not so for Auto-transformers (cheaper and therefore widley used for low power/low voltage appliances, like domestical low-power equipments, such as radios.)

StarGuard Isolation Transformer Information
... Shock Prevention Isolation Transformer Technical Notes ... corrosion is to install an isolation transformer on the incoming shore-power line. The concept of an isolation transformer is straightforward. Shore ...
Description: StarGuard Isolation Transformer Information
http://www.garnermarine.com/startransformer.html - 9 KB

Isolation Transformer (sponsored)
ISL Products International Ltd. Is an engineering oriented supplier of standard and custom electronic and electro - mechanical components and products, servicing manufacturers worldwide.
http://www.islproducts.com

isolation transformer - Compare Prices at Calibex.com
isolation transformer isolation transformer,Compare,isolation transformer,prices,isolation transformer,buy,price,cheapest,cheap,best,low,lowest Feb 13 Compare prices for isolation transformer at Calibex to find the best deals from hundreds of online ...
Description: Feb 13 Compare prices for isolation transformer at Calibex to find the best deals from hundreds of online stores.
http://www.calibex.com/goto.jsp?search=isolation%...amp;p=13... - 1002 bytes

APC Isolation Transformer 1400VA 120V/230VINPUT 120V Output - Best Price Comparison ...
... Ratings and Reviews of APC Isolation Transformer 1400VA 120V/230VINPUT 120V Output at Nextag.com APC Isolation Transformer 1400VA 120V/230VINPUT 120V Output APC Isolation Transformer 1400VA 120V/230VINPUT 120V ...
Description: Find Lowest Prices, Read Reviews and Ratings for Best Deals on APC Isolation Transformer 1400VA 120V/230VINPUT 120V Output at Nextag.com.
http://www.nextag.com/APC_Isolation_Transformer_1...mainz2-h... - 1 KB

Medi-Mech Medical Isolation Transformer
Description: The Medi-Mech Medical Grade Isolation Transformers are designed to condition power per UL specifications for medical applications. Available in a range of sizes from 2 amps to 16 amps
http://www.medimech.com/mm_product_trnsfmr.htm - 17 KB

Pelco GIT100 Ground Isolation Transformer
... Compatible with Coaxitron® Control Systems• Easily Added to Existing Systems The GIT100 is a ground loop isolation transformer which reduces ground-loop interference in CCTV signals and can easily be added to existing systems. The GIT100 ...
Description: The GIT100 is a ground loop isolation transformer which reduces ground-loop interference in CCTV signals and can easily be added to existing systems. The GIT100 provides a high degree of common mode isolation at power line frequencies, but passes signal...
http://www.cctvproducts.com/pelgitgrouni.html - 7 KB

... AND THOUSANDS OTHERS ...

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
44 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolating transformer


Explanation:
Although the other suggestions of 'isolation' are not wrong, as an engineer I am more familiar with this as the everyday term.



Note that in English it is not usual to abbreviate 'transformer' (as it is in French)



Note, in respect of first answerer's SECOND suggestion 'step up/down transformer', this is WRONG --- isolation almost invariably implies specifically 'isolating, WITHOUT in any way changing the voltage'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915