KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

moto-réducteurs

English translation: gearmotors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moto-réducteurs
English translation:gearmotors
Entered by: Conor McAuley

09:04 Mar 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: moto-réducteurs
Specialist area: Pumping machines
Schmacker
gearmotors
Explanation:
Most multilingual sites tend to translate gearmotors by moto-réducteurs and vice-versa.

E.g. the English subsidiary of Rossi Motoréducteurs is Rossi Gearmotors Ltd
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
Many, many thanks - I thought that I might not get an answer at the w/e.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motors and (reduction) gearingxxxBourth
3 +1gearmotors
Simon Mountifield
3motor reducers, motor-reduction units
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motor reducers, motor-reduction units


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moto-réducteurs
gearmotors


Explanation:
Most multilingual sites tend to translate gearmotors by moto-réducteurs and vice-versa.

E.g. the English subsidiary of Rossi Motoréducteurs is Rossi Gearmotors Ltd


    www.kinetekinc.com/matrix/index.asp - 101k
    www.plantservices.com/Web_First/ ps.nsf/ArticleID/DLOZ-535JG4
Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many, many thanks - I thought that I might not get an answer at the w/e.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins
  -> Tks Vicky

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motors and (reduction) gearing


Explanation:
is more natural in English, seems to me. In addition, not feeling the need to be Cartesian we probably only specify "reduction" if there is any doubt about the ratios.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447