KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

moto-variateurs

English translation: motor variators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moto-variateurs
English translation:motor variators
Entered by: Conor McAuley

09:05 Mar 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: moto-variateurs
Domain: pumping machines
Schmacker
motor variators
Explanation:
See page 17 of reference
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1motor variators
Tom Bishop
3 +1variable-speed motors
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable-speed motors


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: http://www.gambica.org.uk/newsite/news/press_04a.html
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor variators


Explanation:
See page 17 of reference


    Reference: http://www.tbwoods.com/pdf/HSV_Brochure.pdf
Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky