KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Perte due à la charge, etc

English translation: Load loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Perte due à la charge, etc
English translation:Load loss
Entered by: Linda Ildevert

14:26 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / oil-immersed power transformers
French term or phrase: Perte due à la charge, etc
Specifications for oil-immersed power transformers.
If a new transformer is expected to work alongside existing transformers, the manufacturer needs to have certain info about the existing ones.
The full sentence I would like to ask about is:
"Perte due à la charge au courant nominal sur la prise principale à la tension nominale et ramenée à la température de référence approprié"
I assume there are several commas missing, but the sentence really isn't clear to me and I need help! Thanks for your time.
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
Loss due to the load
Explanation:
at rated current on the main outlet at rated voltage and normalized to the appropriate reerence temperature

Somewhat (!) word-for-word, but no worse than the French.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. As you say, it is no worse than the French! I may put a comma in here and there to break it up a bit.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Loss due to the loadDavid Sirett
5 -1loss due to phasing
Hacene


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Loss due to the load


Explanation:
at rated current on the main outlet at rated voltage and normalized to the appropriate reerence temperature

Somewhat (!) word-for-word, but no worse than the French.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. As you say, it is no worse than the French! I may put a comma in here and there to break it up a bit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx20101970
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Tom Bishop: Quite simply "load loss at rated current"
8 hrs

agree  Tony M: 'Loading loss...' would be my preferred term
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Perte due à la charge, etc
loss due to phasing


Explanation:
in electricity, you don't speak of load but phase and phasing.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but we DO speak of 'load'... to use 'phasing' could be ambiguous here
16 hrs