KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

base de prises de courant

English translation: plugs and socket-outlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:base de prises de courant
English translation:plugs and socket-outlets
Entered by: xxxAmandine

02:11 Mar 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: base de prises de courant
installer deux bases de prises de courant de 16 Amp bipolaires de 220V.
xxxAmandine
2 plugs and socket-outlets
Explanation:
seems to me
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22 plugs and socket-outlets
swisstell
4socket/outlet/receptacleDavid Sirett


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 plugs and socket-outlets


Explanation:
seems to me

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: PRISE DE COURANT -POWER OUTLET; OUTLET; JACK; PLUG; SOCKET
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket/outlet/receptacle


Explanation:
"install two 220 V, 16 A two-pin sockets/outlets/receptacles"
'bases' = 'embases'?

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60