KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

dimensionnement

English translation: rating


14:37 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: dimensionnement
dimensionning, proportioning, gauging, provisioning are all given in le Grand Dictionnaire and Eurodic.
In this case it is choosing the right values in an electronic circuit, including specifically the heat sink, which should dissipate 2 W, double the maximum anticipated requirement of 1 W.
Robin Hardy-King
English translation:rating
Explanation:
should fit nicely here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-30 15:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rated/sized?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2rating
Jonathan MacKerron
3voltage regulator design or size
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rating


Explanation:
should fit nicely here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-30 15:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rated/sized?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My feeling precisely.
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voltage regulator design or size


Explanation:
bit-tech.net Forums - complete n00b question... A voltage regulator design will allow you to use small (tiny even) potentiometers to control the fan voltage since the regulator ICs are dissipating the power. ...
forums.bit-tech.net/showthread.php?t=8335 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages




... Weight, 150 lbs. (68 kg). High Voltage Regulator Size (Maximum Dimensions). Type, Floor Standing Cabinet Containing HV Transformer and Regulator. Width, 23" (584 mm). ...
www.hipotronics.com/hvtest/acts/hvtestbody1c.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Concurrent Program and Erase Using the Intel StrataFlash Wireless ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Adequate power supply current capacity (eg, voltage regulator size), delivery and noise decoupling measures must be implemented in the system design to ensure ...
www.intel.com/design/flcomp/applnots/25385601.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] VRM Design Optimization for Varying System RequirementsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... All these factors tend to drive up cost; in general reducing voltage regulator size will increase cost. System airflow is another important factor. ...
www.irf.com/technical-info/whitepaper/ pswus03vrmdesign.pdf


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French