KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tir

English translation: discharge cycles


20:45 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / battery maintenace
French term or phrase: tir
Après avoir visualisé le niveau de charge de la batterie, l'afficheur indique ensuite le nombre de tirs effectués en régime dynamique depuis la mise en service de l'appareil.
Graham macLachlan
English translation:discharge cycles
Explanation:
Without more information, I'm really stabbing in the dark here.

However, thinking that we do talk about current being 'drawn' from a battery, and from my general knowledge of battery systems, I wonder if this device is recording and displaying how often the battery has been (completely or partially) discharged, whilst perhaps remaining on 'float' charge most of the time.

Bourth's suggestion is a good one, this sort of high-power (and above all high VOLTAGE!) battery might well be being used as a firing source for something...

It really does depend on exactly what this is being used for, but maybe this will help give you another line of investigation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-02 09:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'régime dynamique\' could be implying that the battery is being actively kept on automatic charge/discharge cycling, for longer and more reliable life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 44 mins (2004-07-02 13:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thnaks, Asker, for added info. Not quite sure exactly what an \'aerial battery\' is, as aerials are usually passive devices, not powered! And 10kV is very powerful for a battery. Sounds more like a transmitter or radar emitter, perhaps?
An \'ordinary\' charger wouldn\'t usually log such info, but as this is clearly a very special case, I think it highly likely that this si much more than a \'simple\' charger\', but more like a battery conditioning unit, with as I said charging and discharging cycles. So it is quite possible that it could keep track of these cycles (\'cos it is in charge of them!), and there\'s no reason, too, why it mightn\'t be able to log battery power being used --- either in terms of periods of use vs. current drawn, or in terms of total power consumed, for example.
More than this, I\'m afraid I couldn\'t say, as this is very much on the fringes of my areas of expertise!
It\'s difficult to see how \'impulses\' would be involved, since most high-power transmission systems (I\'m assuming this is transmit, not receive!) are more likely to have a fairly constant power consumption --- UNLESS they are for something like radar, which DOES use pulses, of course!
If it\'s too confidential to post here, drop me an e-mail...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 43 mins (2004-07-02 16:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know about the term \'firing\' for a spark gap, though it sounds plausible. We talk about \'striking (over)\', but I\'m not sure you could actually says \'strikes\' --- although note that \'tir\' IS used for \'strike\' in football too!
Best of luck --- and... you\'re welcome!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1firing
Oliver Walter
1discharge cycles
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firing


Explanation:
If the "appareil" is a missile, a "tir" is a firing or launch. Presumably this one isn't a missile, as that would not survive a "tir"! When Richard's question is answered, more confident help will be available.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Also applicable if used to set of explosives (mining, etc.). Sounds like something Davey Bickford might be producing.
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
discharge cycles


Explanation:
Without more information, I'm really stabbing in the dark here.

However, thinking that we do talk about current being 'drawn' from a battery, and from my general knowledge of battery systems, I wonder if this device is recording and displaying how often the battery has been (completely or partially) discharged, whilst perhaps remaining on 'float' charge most of the time.

Bourth's suggestion is a good one, this sort of high-power (and above all high VOLTAGE!) battery might well be being used as a firing source for something...

It really does depend on exactly what this is being used for, but maybe this will help give you another line of investigation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-02 09:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'régime dynamique\' could be implying that the battery is being actively kept on automatic charge/discharge cycling, for longer and more reliable life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 44 mins (2004-07-02 13:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thnaks, Asker, for added info. Not quite sure exactly what an \'aerial battery\' is, as aerials are usually passive devices, not powered! And 10kV is very powerful for a battery. Sounds more like a transmitter or radar emitter, perhaps?
An \'ordinary\' charger wouldn\'t usually log such info, but as this is clearly a very special case, I think it highly likely that this si much more than a \'simple\' charger\', but more like a battery conditioning unit, with as I said charging and discharging cycles. So it is quite possible that it could keep track of these cycles (\'cos it is in charge of them!), and there\'s no reason, too, why it mightn\'t be able to log battery power being used --- either in terms of periods of use vs. current drawn, or in terms of total power consumed, for example.
More than this, I\'m afraid I couldn\'t say, as this is very much on the fringes of my areas of expertise!
It\'s difficult to see how \'impulses\' would be involved, since most high-power transmission systems (I\'m assuming this is transmit, not receive!) are more likely to have a fairly constant power consumption --- UNLESS they are for something like radar, which DOES use pulses, of course!
If it\'s too confidential to post here, drop me an e-mail...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 43 mins (2004-07-02 16:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know about the term \'firing\' for a spark gap, though it sounds plausible. We talk about \'striking (over)\', but I\'m not sure you could actually says \'strikes\' --- although note that \'tir\' IS used for \'strike\' in football too!
Best of luck --- and... you\'re welcome!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thanks