KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

relais 4 R/T pouvoir de coupure

English translation: 4 RT relays breaking capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relais 4 R/T pouvoir de coupure
English translation:4 RT relays breaking capacity
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

18:37 Aug 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: relais 4 R/T pouvoir de coupure
Type of relay used in lifts. The only other context I have is that the output contact is described as "4 RT".

I was thinking along the lines of "make-and-break relay" but that seems a bit long for a table of contents.

Any suggestions appreciated.
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
4 RT relays breaking capacity
Explanation:
Good electrical engineering glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-01 18:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the \"s\"
It should be: \"4 RT relay (socket) breaking capacity\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-01 18:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amphenol Air LB
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... data Contacts / Seal plugs Plate drilling / Coded part number 2 RT Relays sockets
- 10-15 A SCR 25 Sockets for 2 RT Relays - 10-15 A 4 RT Relay sockets - 10-15 ...
www.amphenol-airlb.com/amphenol1021/ relay%20socket/Relay%20Sockets.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-01 19:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"interrupting capacité\" according to the GDT
électricité
électrotechnique

. français
. anglais
.
pouvoir de coupure n. m.
interrupting capacity
.

Définition :
Une valeur de courant présumé qu\'un appareil de connexion ou un fusible est capable d\'interrompre sous une tension fixée dans des conditions prescrites d\'emploi et de comportement.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
intensité maximale de rupture n. f.
capacité de coupure n. f.
puissance de coupure n. f.

quasi-synonyme(s)
capacité de rupture n. f.
pouvoir de rupture n. m.
puissance de rupture n. f.
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks Allan.
Jacqueline
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +44 RT relays breaking capacity
Allan Jeffs
4NOTE ONLY: R/T
Tony M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
4 RT relays breaking capacity


Explanation:
Good electrical engineering glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-01 18:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the \"s\"
It should be: \"4 RT relay (socket) breaking capacity\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-01 18:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amphenol Air LB
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... data Contacts / Seal plugs Plate drilling / Coded part number 2 RT Relays sockets
- 10-15 A SCR 25 Sockets for 2 RT Relays - 10-15 A 4 RT Relay sockets - 10-15 ...
www.amphenol-airlb.com/amphenol1021/ relay%20socket/Relay%20Sockets.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-01 19:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"interrupting capacité\" according to the GDT
électricité
électrotechnique

. français
. anglais
.
pouvoir de coupure n. m.
interrupting capacity
.

Définition :
Une valeur de courant présumé qu\'un appareil de connexion ou un fusible est capable d\'interrompre sous une tension fixée dans des conditions prescrites d\'emploi et de comportement.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
intensité maximale de rupture n. f.
capacité de coupure n. f.
puissance de coupure n. f.

quasi-synonyme(s)
capacité de rupture n. f.
pouvoir de rupture n. m.
puissance de rupture n. f.

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks Allan.
Jacqueline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, this would be a '4 R/T relay' (not socket in my op.) [relay with 4 R/T contacts] with a (current) breaking capacity of... [followed by specifying figure, usually in amps]
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dusty

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> Thank you Yolanta

1026 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOTE ONLY: R/T


Explanation:
Just wanted to add a belated note to say that, although 'RT' does indeed seem to be used in EN, it is perhaps more familiar as 'DT', i.e. 'double-throw' — in other words, a 2-way contact.

A 2 R/T is a DPDT relay (or switch, etc., of course)
A 4 R/T is a 4-pole DT

etc.

This is, of course, by distinction from a single-throw relay, which simply has a 'make' contact (or 'break', depending on its configuration).

A 'double-throw' relay is also sometimes referred to as a 'changeover' relay.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915