KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

licité

English translation: I was just about to propose "legitimacy"....


08:03 Aug 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / 'lifetime extension' activities
French term or phrase: licité
Appears in a list of services offered by a company in the field of (electronic-based) plant lifetime extension.
Under 'Logiciels':
la licité des évolutions
and under 'Expertise':
la licité du redesign

I imagine it must mean 'legality', but as this isn't the usual word, I'd like your help please.
Does it mean 'legality' in the sense, not 'of the law', but in terms of 'technical validity', for example (I know in TV we talk about 'illegal colours')?
Or is it to do with the licensing of software upgrades and/or (equipment) redesigns --- maybe going back to the original supplier for validation?

Any urgent help would be much appreciated!
Tony M
France
English translation:I was just about to propose "legitimacy"....
Explanation:
when I scrolled down and found your note.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ! I'm still not sure, but am awaiting client's comments; in the meantime, I felt obliged to go with 'legality', despite all intuition to the contrary, as that was the only answer backed up clearly by distinctly on-context Web hits...
The story continues...

Thanks, of course, to the other contributors; I take on board and agree with your comments, even though in this instance I didn't feel safe using your good suggestions
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I was just about to propose "legitimacy"....xxxCMJ_Trans
3soundness
Francis MARC
3licitness
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was just about to propose "legitimacy"....


Explanation:
when I scrolled down and found your note.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ! I'm still not sure, but am awaiting client's comments; in the meantime, I felt obliged to go with 'legality', despite all intuition to the contrary, as that was the only answer backed up clearly by distinctly on-context Web hits...
The story continues...

Thanks, of course, to the other contributors; I take on board and agree with your comments, even though in this instance I didn't feel safe using your good suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Sounds very natural to me.
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licité [URGENT!]
licitness


Explanation:
the definitions below do not seem to match your text

liciter: Vendre par licitation.
licitation: DROIT Vente aux enchères, par les copropriétaires, d'un bien indivis.

however, this seems to fit:
licite: Permis par la loi. User de moyens licites.

it could be rendered thus:
licitness. NOUN: The state or quality of being within the
law: lawfulness, legality, legitimacy, legitimateness. See LAW . ...
yahooligans.yahoo.com/search/ ligans_nt?lb=e&p=num%3AL0911300

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licité [URGENT!]
soundness


Explanation:
si on se place hors de l'aspect légal

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131