KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

câbles faradisés

English translation: sheathed cables


10:55 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / wiring - cables
French term or phrase: câbles faradisés
Can't seem to find a translation of the above phrase - any help would be appreciated - thanks in advance :-)

une tresse en cuivre étamé à 85 % de recouvrement minimal pour les câbles faradisés
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:sheathed cables
Explanation:
But specifically, it means 'shielded against radio waves', i.e. sheathed in such a way as to eliminate radio wave interference.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for coming to the rescue (again!) Charlotte.

Best regards
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5screened / shielded cables [POST-GRADING COMMENT]
Tony M
4 +1sheathed cables
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
câbles faradisés
sheathed cables


Explanation:
But specifically, it means 'shielded against radio waves', i.e. sheathed in such a way as to eliminate radio wave interference.


    Reference: http://irmfmrs.free.fr/services/stimulation/Cage.htm
    www.cancoppas.com/pdf_files/flow_toshiba/ LF502-partiallyfilled%20to24inch.pdf
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for coming to the rescue (again!) Charlotte.

Best regards
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: waowww:=)
21 mins
  -> Er, thanks...I think.

agree  xxxBourth: As in "Faraday".
1 hr
  -> Well, der...

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Charlotte, but STRICTLY SPEAKING 'sheathed' and 'shielded' are NOT the same thing; a shielded [AE] or screened [BE] cable is specifically (as you so rightly say) screened against interference, that 'faradisé' means; 'sheathed' means various things
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for the additional input, Dusty - I was aware of the distinction when I posted, but unable to find a compact English translation, which is why I gave the general word first, and the 'But specifically' explanation afterwards. :)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
câbles faradisés
screened / shielded cables [POST-GRADING COMMENT]


Explanation:
Just wanted to expand a little on the point I made in my peer comment to Charlotte.

As I explained, 'sheathing' has nothing specific to do with 'screening / shielding'; lots of cables may be sheathed in plastic, in copper, in steel, etc..., but these do not NECESSARILY mean they are screened; usually, 'sheathing' is done for mechanical or thermal protection, appearance, etc...

But the term 'faradisé' very specifically means 'screened against external electrical / electromagnetic influences' (cf. Faraday cage, etc...)

'Screened' is the more usual term in the UK, whilst 'shielded' is more usual in the US, though increasingly, with the interpenetration of computer terminology, the latter term is finding its way into UK usage too.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915