KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

plumes pour ordinateurs

English translation: stylus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plumes pour ordinateurs
English translation:stylus
Entered by: DocteurPC

14:41 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: plumes pour ordinateurs
This term occurs in a list of goods for a trademark application. There is no further context, as this is the complete list for this class.

The term was originally translated from Chinese into French. Maybe someone who knows both Chinese and French can help, if this is a mis-translation.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
stylus
Explanation:
if ambrecaye is right and it's a «stylo pour ordinateur» then it would be stylus
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stylus
DocteurPC
3 +1stylo pour ordinateur/stylet/stylo numérique
francofille
1some one who writes things for pc.jane pensom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
some one who writes things for pc.


Explanation:
A pen writer in used often for an author but perhaps not in the context

jane pensom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stylus


Explanation:
if ambrecaye is right and it's a «stylo pour ordinateur» then it would be stylus

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Astrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: yes, assuming it's a 'pen' for computer etc, this is the correct term
49 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
50 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stylo pour ordinateur/stylet/stylo numérique


Explanation:
I am guessing that they are referring to a pen used to write on computer/palm pilot screens? I have found the terms above used on many computer accessory web pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-03 16:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(yes, as Marnen has so kindly pointed out, this is French)
Just trying to provide a starting point that made more sense than \"plume pour ordinateur\"

francofille
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Très bonne idée !
14 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

disagree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Perhaps, but the asker was asking for an *English* translation, which this isn't.
1 hr