KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

dévirage dynamique de la charge

English translation: dynamic slipping of the load


23:53 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / hoisting equipment
French term or phrase: dévirage dynamique de la charge
Protection contre la survitesse des moteurs et le dévirage de charges:
Mouvements verticaux
Chaque système de levage est équipé de dispositifs de détection de survitesse et de dévirage dynamique de la charge (voir paragraphe 7.13).
Guylaine Ingram
United States
English translation:dynamic slipping of the load
Explanation:
based on comparative reading of French and English AC motor litterature at this site http://www.schneider-electric.ca/www/en/products/acdrives/
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I’m not sure yet if this 100% correct but it is definitely close and giving me some ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dynamic slipping of the load
Bruce Popp
3dynamic back turning/spinning (under load)
atche84


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dévirage dynamique de la charge
dynamic slipping of the load


Explanation:
based on comparative reading of French and English AC motor litterature at this site http://www.schneider-electric.ca/www/en/products/acdrives/

Bruce Popp
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, I’m not sure yet if this 100% correct but it is definitely close and giving me some ideas.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dévirage dynamique de la charge
dynamic back turning/spinning (under load)


Explanation:
devirage: (1) rotation en sens inverse - du mechanisme de levage; (2) deroulement - du cable

atche84
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench