KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

a la maîtrise du fonctionnement des éléments sur lesquels il agit

English translation: At/From these (different, various) ...


22:13 Dec 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: a la maîtrise du fonctionnement des éléments sur lesquels il agit
A ces différents postes, l'opérateur a la maîtrise du fonctionnement des éléments sur lesquels il agit.

Je fatigue et n'arrive pas à formuler cette phrase... merci de m'aider :)
Guylaine Ingram
United States
English translation:At/From these (different, various) ...
Explanation:
workstations/units/control points/consoles (etc., as dictated by what precedes)the operator can control the elements/components/units/parameters over which he [assuming "il" = "opérateur"] has control.

Actually the last bit of the sentence seems redundant; he can obviously control things whose controls he controls. Obviously, if he is in front of a console with an On/Off switch and doesn't touch the On/Off switch but acts only on the Forward/Reverse switch, the Whatever won't be turned off (or on) and will merrily go backwards and forwards till Kingdom come (or not).

Simply put: The operator can control all relevant operations from these consoles (etc.).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3At/From these (different, various) ...xxxBourth
5 +1the operator knows how to control the elements it works withJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a la maîtrise du fonctionnement des éléments sur lesquels il agit
the operator knows how to control the elements it works with


Explanation:
if telecom= carrrier....if person, operator...I can't tell if this is COMPANY or a PERSON....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a la maîtrise du fonctionnement des éléments sur lesquels il agit
At/From these (different, various) ...


Explanation:
workstations/units/control points/consoles (etc., as dictated by what precedes)the operator can control the elements/components/units/parameters over which he [assuming "il" = "opérateur"] has control.

Actually the last bit of the sentence seems redundant; he can obviously control things whose controls he controls. Obviously, if he is in front of a console with an On/Off switch and doesn't touch the On/Off switch but acts only on the Forward/Reverse switch, the Whatever won't be turned off (or on) and will merrily go backwards and forwards till Kingdom come (or not).

Simply put: The operator can control all relevant operations from these consoles (etc.).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: "operator controls the operation of" is how I would put it - same idea :-)
4 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: well put.
22 hrs

agree  Bruce Popp: I don't think it's redundant; I think it means that the controls are comprehensive---operator can control everything they need to act on.
1 day23 hrs