KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

trémie de manutention

English translation: [materials handling] hopper


15:08 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / hoisting equipment
French term or phrase: trémie de manutention
Tous les mouvements de la machine exigent une action maintenue de l'opérateur sur l'organe de service correspondant au sens du mouvement souhaité. Toutefois, les mouvements de levage qui simultanément :
- ne présentent aucun risque de heurt de la charge ou de la machine,
***trémie de manutention**** ou équivalent,
-etc.
utilisent une séquence automatique.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
English translation:[materials handling] hopper
Explanation:
Context is going to determine how you translate this phrase - what do you know about the machine that is being referred to?

A 'trémie' is usually a 'hopper', a funnel-shaped receptacle used for dispensing goods and articles of all kinds (see web picture). 'Manutention' means 'materials handling', and can have the sense of 'automatic handling', i.e. by a machine rather than a man's hands.

If you put these together with what you already know about the machine that is being described, you should be able to come up with a picture of what 'trémie de manutention' means here.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1[materials handling] hopper
Charlotte Allen
2Other possibilityxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trémie de manutention
[materials handling] hopper


Explanation:
Context is going to determine how you translate this phrase - what do you know about the machine that is being referred to?

A 'trémie' is usually a 'hopper', a funnel-shaped receptacle used for dispensing goods and articles of all kinds (see web picture). 'Manutention' means 'materials handling', and can have the sense of 'automatic handling', i.e. by a machine rather than a man's hands.

If you put these together with what you already know about the machine that is being described, you should be able to come up with a picture of what 'trémie de manutention' means here.


    Reference: http://www.westtechtools.com/xlent.htm
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: One of the possibilities I was going to suggest.
4 hrs
  -> Oh go on, post the others. I was really just guessing.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trémie de manutention
Other possibility


Explanation:
Graded 2 to match what would have been my other suggestion. I can't guarantee that this IS the answer, but I CAN guarantee that what I say is 100% true!

A trémie is also a hole in a floor. The place where stairs go up into an upper floor is a "trémie", for instance. In an industrial context, you might have an opening in the floor for raising Whatever into an upper-storey workplace (prob. not common or advisable, if heavy loads involved), or vice versa, for lowering Whatever from ground level to a basement workplace. (FLOOR) OPENING, PENETRATION

In a public works context, a trémie can be an access shaft to a tunnel, say, one for lowering materials (concrete, lining segments, etc.) or for raising spoil from the excavation. HANDLING(ACCESS) SHAFT, EQUIPMENT (ACCESS) SHAFT, WASTE/SPOIL/MUCKING OUT SHAFT.

In both cases (civil works "handling shaft" or construction "opening"), of course, you might be looking at a "trémie" in the sense Charlotte suggests, for bringing concrete to the work place, for instance. Such a "trémie" used for concrete is commonly called a "(concrete) skip", and is not really very similar to the construction site waste skip (US: dumpster).

What context is this machine of yours being used in?

Note that the AFNOR/Framatome nuclear dict. gives :
trémie de manutention (ouverture) = handling opening
trémie (ouverture, passage) = opening, handling opening
trémie = hopper, bin
trémie (passage de câble, fourreau, etc.) = opening ("wall opening", "floor opening", etc.)
trémie à ciment - cement hopper

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447