KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

retombée du contacteur général

English translation: logically


16:52 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / hoisting equipment
French term or phrase: retombée du contacteur général
En cas d'interruption ou de baisse excessive de la tension en cours de mouvement, un défaut de fonctionnement est mémorisé. Des dispositions sont prises pour éviter les mémorisations intempestives à la ***retombée du contacteur général.***
...
La position relâchée de tous les organes de service dédiés à la mise en marche, à l'acquittement d'un défaut de fonctionnement, à l'effacement d'un défaut de fonctionnement, conditionne la fonction de mise en "marche générale". ***La retombée effective des contacteurs généraux ***et du contacteur du frein de secours du mouvement de levage est une condition supplémentaire.
...
La ***retombée du contacteur général*** du frein de sécurité, s'il existe, est temporisée
...
Au passage du limiteur de course "arrêt", si le ralentissement n'est pas constaté, ***la retombée du contacteur général*** du mouvement est commandée et le mouvement condamné.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
English translation:logically
Explanation:
what they mean is "tripping" (déclenchement), i.e. the switch switches to the off position. Dusty will confirm, I hope, that switches are conventionally positioned so that the ON position is with the switch lever UP, so RETOMBEE implies switching OFF.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1activation/operation of main contactor
atche84
4logicallyxxxBourth


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retombée du contacteur général
activation/operation of main contactor


Explanation:
si vous insistez, vous pouvez ajouter "re-" afin de souligner le caractere repetitif, mais la retombee est plutot activation tout simplement

atche84
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: sous-entendu "to switch the machine off".
4 hrs
  -> logically 'impeccable', but in any hoisting eqmt 'off' means 'block' in order to avoid fall of load. moreover, the tech.dictionnary contains 'activation' and no 'offs'

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retombée du contacteur général
logically


Explanation:
what they mean is "tripping" (déclenchement), i.e. the switch switches to the off position. Dusty will confirm, I hope, that switches are conventionally positioned so that the ON position is with the switch lever UP, so RETOMBEE implies switching OFF.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks