KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tulipe d\\\'alimentation

English translation: sensing element


18:25 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / hoisting equipment
French term or phrase: tulipe d\\\'alimentation
Enrouleurs de câble d'alimentation en énergie électrique et/ou de transmissions d'informations:
Les enrouleurs sont entraînés par un moteur-couple du type à bagues avec résistances rotoriques appropriées et ajustables. La mise sous tension du moteur-couple précède le mouvement afin d'éviter un mou de câble.
Deux interrupteurs de position équipent les enrouleurs et commandent l'arrêt de la translation en cas de :
- tension trop grande dans le câble,
- end of cable encoiling.
Dans le cas où la ***tulipe d'alimentation**** se trouve en un point intermédiaire de la course, deux fins de course commandent le ralentissement de la machine à la verticale de celle-ci. En fonction du sens de déplacement, le premier attaqué commande le passage en petite vitesse, le second autorise le passage en grande vitesse.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
English translation:sensing element
Explanation:
I think this interpretation makes sense in your context. I'm not personally familiar with the term, which is simply listed in the AFNOR/Framatome nuclear dictionary.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Coul be... thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sensing elementxxxBourth
3See comment
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tulipe d'alimentation
See comment


Explanation:
I don't have an answer for 'tulipe d'alimentation', Guylaine, but I have found references to a 'tulip (RCA) connector', which is a type of red, yellow and white connector used in stereo equipment.

There is also something known in French as a 'support tulipe', picture in the second reference.

Hope either of these might help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-05 21:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'support tulipe\' and \'barette tulipe\' (which appears to be the female of the support) are computer connections, which don\'t really seem to fit in your context.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=687251
    Reference: http://www.commerce.cdfinformatique.com/acatalog/cdfinformat...
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tulipe d\'alimentation
sensing element


Explanation:
I think this interpretation makes sense in your context. I'm not personally familiar with the term, which is simply listed in the AFNOR/Framatome nuclear dictionary.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Coul be... thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: could be a bell or tone that (also) sounds (in addition to governing speed) as the crane passes two reference points near the ends of the range of motion
1 hr