KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Les câbles forment "goutte d'eau"

English translation: cables are installed with a drip loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les câbles forment "goutte d'eau"
English translation:cables are installed with a drip loop
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

16:36 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: Les câbles forment "goutte d'eau"
Câblage - raccordements
Canalisations fixes sur la machine:
...
Les arrivées de câbles sur les matériels extérieurs au local de service électrique s'effectuent par presse-étoupe.
Les arrivées de câbles sur les armoires d'appareillage se font par la face horizontale inférieure.
Les arrivées de câbles sur les moteurs, capteurs, coffrets, boîtes de dérivation, etc. ne se font pas par la face horizontale supérieure.
***Les câbles forment "goutte d'eau" ***avant leur pénétration.
Le raccordement des conducteurs se fait par embouts sertis.
...
Guylaine Ingram
United States
cables are looped
Explanation:
I've not encountered the term, but it makes me think of what is done with cables when the go from the outside to the inside of a wall to prevent water running down the cable and into the hole. The cable is left with a little slack at the change in direction and formed into a tear-shaped loop which means that any water running down the cable drips off the bottom of the loop. Either the cable is routed back UP the wall a short distance to the penetration, or there remains only a very short length (an inch or two) on which water (rain, thawwater, condensation) could build up. Whether "goutte d'eau" refers to the shape of the loop or the fact that water drips of it, or both, I can't say.

I think previous answer is confusing with "goulotte" which is indeed conduit, trunking, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-07 18:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the loop also serves to absorb any thermal expansion/contraction, both to prevent runs stretching and possibly breaking, and to prevent movement in confined spaces (penetrations) causing wear of the insulation, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-07 18:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"theY\", \"ofF\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-07 18:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRIP LOOP

Courbez le câble « en forme de goutte d’eau » et faites-le remonter sur le bras de montage; vous pouvez alors l’attacher au bras de montage
[www.campbellsci.co.uk/fr/manuels/hmp45cfr.pdf]

Câble : si le projecteur est en façade, vérifier que le câble ne facilite pas le cheminement de l’eau (aménagement goutte d’eau)

All cables MUST be installed with a drip loop before attaching to any device or entering your home. Image 11a shows the cable rising above the hole and going down to the hole
[www.feder-eclairage.fr/pdf/publications/maintenance.pdf]

A drip loop is formed when the cable flows down from any connection or point of entry into a structure. With out a drip loop, water will travel down the cable and can enter the premise or coax connection. Image 12 shows proper drip loops at the ground block and at the point of entry.
[http://www.dbsinstall.com/Whatis/Whatisgood-4.htm]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Parfait, merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cables are loopedxxxBourth
4 -1conduit
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Les câbles forment
conduit


Explanation:
=

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't think that's what it means here
4 hrs
  -> you're right

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les câbles forment
cables are looped


Explanation:
I've not encountered the term, but it makes me think of what is done with cables when the go from the outside to the inside of a wall to prevent water running down the cable and into the hole. The cable is left with a little slack at the change in direction and formed into a tear-shaped loop which means that any water running down the cable drips off the bottom of the loop. Either the cable is routed back UP the wall a short distance to the penetration, or there remains only a very short length (an inch or two) on which water (rain, thawwater, condensation) could build up. Whether "goutte d'eau" refers to the shape of the loop or the fact that water drips of it, or both, I can't say.

I think previous answer is confusing with "goulotte" which is indeed conduit, trunking, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-07 18:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the loop also serves to absorb any thermal expansion/contraction, both to prevent runs stretching and possibly breaking, and to prevent movement in confined spaces (penetrations) causing wear of the insulation, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-07 18:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"theY\", \"ofF\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-07 18:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRIP LOOP

Courbez le câble « en forme de goutte d’eau » et faites-le remonter sur le bras de montage; vous pouvez alors l’attacher au bras de montage
[www.campbellsci.co.uk/fr/manuels/hmp45cfr.pdf]

Câble : si le projecteur est en façade, vérifier que le câble ne facilite pas le cheminement de l’eau (aménagement goutte d’eau)

All cables MUST be installed with a drip loop before attaching to any device or entering your home. Image 11a shows the cable rising above the hole and going down to the hole
[www.feder-eclairage.fr/pdf/publications/maintenance.pdf]

A drip loop is formed when the cable flows down from any connection or point of entry into a structure. With out a drip loop, water will travel down the cable and can enter the premise or coax connection. Image 12 shows proper drip loops at the ground block and at the point of entry.
[http://www.dbsinstall.com/Whatis/Whatisgood-4.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Parfait, merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, in my informal inter-technician jargon, I would have called it a 'drip-stop' loop, so I reckon 'drip loop' is just fine...
2 hrs