KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

couple de patinage

English translation: slip torque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couple de patinage
English translation:slip torque
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

20:26 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / moteurs electriques
French term or phrase: couple de patinage
Le couple maximal que peut transmettre un moteur utilisant une transmission par galet est toujours inférieur au couple de patinage de ce galet dans les conditions de charge minimale.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
just an idea...
Explanation:
slip torque

That's the sense of it, anyway -- the level of torque at which the drive wheel starts to slip.

Sorry, I don't know if there is a more corect technical term.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Dusty, merci Bourth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NOT FOR GRADING NOT FOR GRADING NOT FOR GRADINGxxxBourth
1 +2just an idea...
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just an idea...


Explanation:
slip torque

That's the sense of it, anyway -- the level of torque at which the drive wheel starts to slip.

Sorry, I don't know if there is a more corect technical term.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Merci Dusty, merci Bourth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Spot on.
1 hr

agree  David Goward: As the man said. Now who thought of "Torvill & Dean"...?
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT FOR GRADING NOT FOR GRADING NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:
Slip torque is the torque at the motor shaft that will cause the wheels or tracks to break traction and skid. It ...
www.parker.com/pumpmotor/cat/english/1590-025.pdf

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447