KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

flèche ou de la contre-flèche

English translation: deflection or reverse deflection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flèche ou de la contre-flèche
English translation:deflection or reverse deflection
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

20:45 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / moteurs electriques
French term or phrase: flèche ou de la contre-flèche
La détermination des moteurs des mouvements horizontaux tient compte de la **flèche ou de la contre-flèche **des poutres de roulement sous l'effet de la charge de service.
La puissance supplémentaire due à cette flèche est donnée par la formule :
pf = LV.fr/3000r| avec :
pf : puissance supplémentaire (en kW)
L : poids mis en transition y compris la charge de service (en daN)
V : vitesse du mouvement (en m/min)
fr : flèche relative (rapport entre la flèche et la portée)
r| : rendement du mécanisme
Guylaine Ingram
United States
deflection or reverse deflection
Explanation:
From Routledge Technical Dictionary. Does this work in context?
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci bcp Charlotte et Bourth. Vos propositions sont correctes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deflection or reverse deflection
Charlotte Allen
5sag and hogxxxBourth


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flèche ou de la contre-flèche
deflection or reverse deflection


Explanation:
From Routledge Technical Dictionary. Does this work in context?

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci bcp Charlotte et Bourth. Vos propositions sont correctes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Makes perfect sense to me!
15 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty.

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bruce Popp: deflection sounds better to me; but Bourth clearly has a solid alternative.
5 hrs
  -> Bourth generally knows what he's talking about, but then again he might just like the sound of the words 'sag' and 'hog'.

agree  gad: thanks, I needed this - I already had deflection and needed reverse deflection...
1758 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flèche ou de la contre-flèche
sag and hog


Explanation:
Nothing personal Charlotte!

hog, camber [stru.] Upward bending, i.e. a shape which is concave below, the opposite of sag. A beam may be built with hog to counteract its sag, like all prestressed-concrete beams.
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Civil Engineering]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2004-12-07 23:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sign Convention Positive if it tends to make the beam sag Negative if it tends to
make the beam hog (bend upwards) When more than one load acts on a beam the ...
staffweb.itsligo.ie/staff/bmulligan/ce1/shear.htm

The development of the beam bridge. What are the disadvantages of a beam bridge?
All beams tend to \'sag\' between the piers and \'hog\' over the piers themselves. ...
www.makingthemodernworld.org.uk/ learning_modules/maths/02.TU.03/?section=3

and-opposite effect we saw in the shearing force graph, as they are both in \'sag\',
rather than one in \'sag\' and one in \'hog\'. The beam will clearly sag most in ...
www.makingthemodernworld.org.uk/ learning_modules/maths/07.TU.10/?section=10

A thin reinforced concrete slab ABCD has a 300 skew. The side lengths are 8m, and the slab is fully clamped along all four edges. The slab is reinforced isotropically in both top and bottom faces, such that sag and hog moments of resistance are 2.5 kNm/m. Calculate the uniformly distributed loading on the slab which will just cause collapse
[aesica.dur.ac.uk/exampapers/Engineering/Engineering%20exams%202000/ (M.Eng)%20Structures%20ENGI%2009407302.pdf]

Page 2. shows marked nonlinearity and hence asymmetry in its positive
and negative (sag and hog) mid-ship bending moment. The NTF ...
www.stanford.edu/group/ rms/RMS_Papers/pdf/alok/jomae00.pdf

These ratios
are simply the deflection ratios in the sag and hog zones, respectively. ...
www.iti.northwestern.edu/publications/ finno/chicago_state/Finno_chicago_state_final_chapt_5.html

The success of the bridge re-building method relied heavily on the accuracy of the rope lengths strung between the tower saddles.
A very small error in the length of rope strung between two points has a marked influence in the midspan sag of that rope.
Once the deck superstructure is completed and in service, a gentle hog is aesthetically pleasing, any sag whatsoever is perceived negatively and attracts justified criticism
[www.ingenium.org.nz/.../ Blower%20Laurie%20-%205C%20Refurbishment%20of%20Brunner%20Suspension%20Bridge.doc]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447