KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

bande de dessous

English translation: carrierr tape


13:18 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / tape feeder?
French term or phrase: bande de dessous
This is the second question from this instruction booklet for what I have now identified as an "automatic component insertion machine", this part describes the contrast sensor, which detects whether the "bande" is inserted the right way up:
"Pour le régler le seuil du capteur il suffit de placer une bande de dessous dans le bon sens."
I would have thought they meant the underside of teh band, but that is not what the french says, any ideas?
Josephine Billet
English translation:carrierr tape
Explanation:
Generally, two different types of component tapes are used. The first type consists of a lower carrier tape, preferably plastic, provided with component holding compartments, which are enclosed by a separable, thin, plastic upper cover, or cover tape or protective tape. The second type consists of a cardboard body provided with through holes. The body is provided with separable, thin, plastic, top and bottom cover tapes, thus forming component compartments with the through holes. For ease of description, the term cover tape will hereinafter refer only to the top cover, since the bottom cover is generally not removed during the component mounting process. Consequently, the term carrier tape will hereinafter also refer to the cardboard body with the bottom cover tape provided thereon.

http://www.freshpatents.com/System-for-handling-components-a...
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thankyou very much, and thanks to Dusty too, both answers helped enormously. I went with "bottom strip" in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carrierr tape
JCEC
3 +1See comment below... [Not for grading!]
Tony M


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrierr tape


Explanation:
Generally, two different types of component tapes are used. The first type consists of a lower carrier tape, preferably plastic, provided with component holding compartments, which are enclosed by a separable, thin, plastic upper cover, or cover tape or protective tape. The second type consists of a cardboard body provided with through holes. The body is provided with separable, thin, plastic, top and bottom cover tapes, thus forming component compartments with the through holes. For ease of description, the term cover tape will hereinafter refer only to the top cover, since the bottom cover is generally not removed during the component mounting process. Consequently, the term carrier tape will hereinafter also refer to the cardboard body with the bottom cover tape provided thereon.

http://www.freshpatents.com/System-for-handling-components-a...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thankyou very much, and thanks to Dusty too, both answers helped enormously. I went with "bottom strip" in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm not familiar with this particular and rather exotic system, but it makes a great deal of sense; polarity-sensitive components are sometimes sold bandoliered with different coloured tape top & bottom, maybe that's what the machine detects?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment below... [Not for grading!]


Explanation:
Could be as simple as the 'top (carrier) strip' --- you see, the bandolier has several possible senses --- upside down in an edge-for-edge sense, and turned over in a face-for-face sense. In the traditional system, component leads were sandwiched between 2 narrow strips of tape at either end, so the system could detect differences in (e.g.) the colour of these 4 pieces of tape to determine correct orientation.

Maybe 'orientation' is in fact the word you need to unlock your 'détrompeur' question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-02-15 14:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following looks like a very helpful reference document for you:

IN RUTOMATIC INSERTlON
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat

... one can be exactly sure of the date of birth of automatic component insertion. ... diodes, capacitors, jumpers, etc.) from a presequenced tape bandolier, form them ...

sunzi1.lib.hku.hk/hkjo/view/40/4000013.pdf

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: I believe you meant "bottom strip" (dessous)?
7 mins
  -> Oops! Yes, thanks, JCEC... always getting my 'tops' and 'bottoms' muddled up ;-))