KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

CYCLE DE TROMPAGE

English translation: orientation control cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CYCLE DE TROMPAGE
English translation:orientation control cycle
Entered by: Josephine Billet

13:25 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / tape feeder?
French term or phrase: CYCLE DE TROMPAGE
Again from this component insertion machine, this appears in a chronogram describing how to use the machine.
The strip is inserted and pushed until it is automatically detected. The machine then starts to read whether the band / strip / bandolier is the right way up or not; then:
FIN DU CYCLE DE TROMPAGE A LA DETECTION COMPTEUR
which I take to mean that the machine has finished analyzing whether the strip is the right way up or not, but I am no closer to finding a good translation,
many thanks for your help
Josephine Billet
See explanation below...
Explanation:
If as you say this is in a chronogram, I wonder if it might be referring to a brief 'pause' that occurs "FROM the end of the orientation checking cycle TO the start of the component counting detection cycle"?

I have come across this rather short-hand way of expressing such things in other chronogram contexts (plastic injection moulding processes)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thankyou and to JCEC too, both answers were very helpful. I went with Dusty's phrase in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3end of vacuum creating cycle
Odette Grille
3Note
JCEC
2See explanation below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end of vacuum creating cycle


Explanation:
in hydraulic machines

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Note


Explanation:
You could call it a "cheating cycle" if you want to stay semantically close to the French. Otherwise, I would suggest "side detection cycle".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-02-15 14:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dusty\'s comment above makes a lot of sense.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See explanation below...


Explanation:
If as you say this is in a chronogram, I wonder if it might be referring to a brief 'pause' that occurs "FROM the end of the orientation checking cycle TO the start of the component counting detection cycle"?

I have come across this rather short-hand way of expressing such things in other chronogram contexts (plastic injection moulding processes)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thankyou and to JCEC too, both answers were very helpful. I went with Dusty's phrase in the end