KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

petit appareillage

English translation: See comment below...


10:27 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: petit appareillage
This is part of the electrical work needed on a house
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:See comment below...
Explanation:
In an electrical context, 'appareillage' can often be translated as 'fittings'; here, i would take it to be referring to things like changing light switches, socket outlets, and the like, but without (say) renewing wiring or changing the fuse box.

The exact way you phrase it will probably depend on how it fits into your sentence. 'replacement OR renewal of fittings' might do the trick.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
great,thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4small switchgear
DocteurPC
3See comment below...
Tony M


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See comment below...


Explanation:
In an electrical context, 'appareillage' can often be translated as 'fittings'; here, i would take it to be referring to things like changing light switches, socket outlets, and the like, but without (say) renewing wiring or changing the fuse box.

The exact way you phrase it will probably depend on how it fits into your sentence. 'replacement OR renewal of fittings' might do the trick.


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
great,thanks a lot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small switchgear


Explanation:
or see Dusty' answer
it depends on the rest of your text


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4