KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

non- foisonné

English translation: aggregated


12:05 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: non- foisonné
there is a list of power distribution, and at the end there is a figure for: 'Total non- foisonné: 505.5 KW
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:aggregated
Explanation:
Well, I've never come across this word in this sort of context, so this really is a stab in the dark; but given that one meaning of 'foisonner' can be 'to expand' [albeit in relation to lime...!], I just wondered if it could quite simply be being used to say that this is the aggregated total, i.e. not broken down into categories as in the preceding list. Sounds like awfully backwards logic, I know --- but then this IS French ;-))

Just an idea, and I rather hope I'm wrong...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-19 13:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, GDT gives quite a few other contexts where it means sort of \'puffed-up\' or \'expanded\', so maybe my idea\'s not so very far off after all...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
no, this was JUST right - thanks for all your help, Dusty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2without allowances for simultaneous operationxxxBourth
1aggregated
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non- foisonné
aggregated


Explanation:
Well, I've never come across this word in this sort of context, so this really is a stab in the dark; but given that one meaning of 'foisonner' can be 'to expand' [albeit in relation to lime...!], I just wondered if it could quite simply be being used to say that this is the aggregated total, i.e. not broken down into categories as in the preceding list. Sounds like awfully backwards logic, I know --- but then this IS French ;-))

Just an idea, and I rather hope I'm wrong...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-19 13:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, GDT gives quite a few other contexts where it means sort of \'puffed-up\' or \'expanded\', so maybe my idea\'s not so very far off after all...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
no, this was JUST right - thanks for all your help, Dusty

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non- foisonné
without allowances for simultaneous operation


Explanation:
Depends how they arrive at that figure of course ...

I can only imagine 505.5 kW is the figure they arrive at as some sort of average throughout the construction period, for the average intensity of work on site ... In periods of higher activity, with more cranes, concrete mixers, power drills, heaters, etc. operating, the actual draw on the system could be higher.

However, since I don't know exactly what they are getting at, maybe "non-bulk power consumption" would work (foisonnement is what you get when you get when you translate from English to French, as a rule, i.e. more words than you started with; same with filling in a hole - you end up with extra earth ahove and beyond the volume of whatever you put in the hole).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447