KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tableau de chantier

English translation: (temporary) site distribution board


19:52 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: tableau de chantier
And another type of board - this has to be installed before work begins on the electical system.

This is a heading: "Installations et tableau de chantier
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:(temporary) site distribution board
Explanation:
I am quite sure about what it IS; I'm just not that sure about what (if anything) it is called in English.

I would definitely call it a dis. board rather than a panel (given its temporary nature, as well as its function)

Depending on exactly how much 'padding' you can take, and how much explanation is needed, you might make it 'temporary works OR building site distribution board'

But a more 'official' term may well exist, I just haven't ever come across it myself, I'm afraid..
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks yet again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In doubt as to whatxxxBourth
3 +1(temporary) site distribution board
Tony M
4on site panel
LILIANA HUTANU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on site panel


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(temporary) site distribution board


Explanation:
I am quite sure about what it IS; I'm just not that sure about what (if anything) it is called in English.

I would definitely call it a dis. board rather than a panel (given its temporary nature, as well as its function)

Depending on exactly how much 'padding' you can take, and how much explanation is needed, you might make it 'temporary works OR building site distribution board'

But a more 'official' term may well exist, I just haven't ever come across it myself, I'm afraid..

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
many thanks yet again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: What I would naturally have said too, but see below ...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! Point taken --- as ever, the situation is a lot more complicated than the author probably imagined...

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In doubt as to what


Explanation:
this "tableau" actually is, I'd go for Dusty's suggestion.

But to complicate matters, consider the following from voL 4 of Chudley's "Construction Technology" [Longman Sci & Tech], from the chapter on "Electricity on Building Sites":

<<The equipment which can be used to distirbute an elelctrical supply around a construction site is as follows:
1. Supply incoming unit (SIU) - supply, control, and distrbution of mains supply on site - accommodates supply board's equipment and has one outgoing circuit

2. - Main distribution unit (MDU) - control and distribution of mains supply for circuits of 415V three-^phase and 240V single-phase.

3. Supply incoming and distribution unit (SIDU) - a combined SIU and MDU for use on sites where it is possible to locate these units together.

... and the list goes on.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Nice reserach, Alex! In this case, i feel pretty sure that the 'tableau de chantier' equates at least approximately to no. 2
6 hrs