KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

vasques fluorescentes

English translation: fluorescent diffusers


22:44 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: vasques fluorescentes
some type of on site lighting
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:fluorescent diffusers
Explanation:
vasque = wrap-around diffuser

Diffuseur de forme cylindrique, courbe ou ovale enveloppant les tubes fluorescents d'un luminaire installé en saillie. (GDT)
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
brilliant, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fluorescent diffusers
JCEC
4bowl-type fluorescent luminaires / lamp fittingsxxxBourth
3enclosed fluorescent fittings
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluorescent diffusers


Explanation:
vasque = wrap-around diffuser

Diffuseur de forme cylindrique, courbe ou ovale enveloppant les tubes fluorescents d'un luminaire installé en saillie. (GDT)


    Reference: http://www.white-lite.com.au/en-gb/dept_36.html
JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
brilliant, thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosed fluorescent fittings


Explanation:
I'm sure JCEC has got it right of course; but in practice, I think something along these lines is more what we would call this type of lighting unit for use on building sites.

'ruggedized fluorescent fittings' might also work; I suggest you do a bit of research around these sorts of terms if you want to check out the most commonly-used variants.

HTH !

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bowl-type fluorescent luminaires / lamp fittings


Explanation:
<< bowl - ... (2) A light diffuser over a luminaire, often made of acrylic sheet>>

TITS (oops! maybe I should spell that out - That Is TO Say), I assume the "vasque" encloses fluorescent lamps, and is not itself a "fluorescent" coloured plastic, which could always be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-20 11:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above quote from Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447