KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sections relatives aux chapitres en question

English translation: in the relevant chapter sections


15:40 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / AC generator
French term or phrase: sections relatives aux chapitres en question
"Les opérations d’entretien sont détaillées dans les sections relatives aux chapitres en question (Exemple : roulement, voir chapitre 2)."

This phrase appears before a summary list of maintenance tasks with references to various chapters in the same manual, containing detailed information for each maintenance task.

There is no difficulty understanding what is really meant, but why the convoluted phrase instead of just "détaillées dans les chapitres en question"? What does "sections relatives aux" add in this context if anything?
Finn Skovgaard
English translation:in the relevant chapter sections
Explanation:
is what is meant..it means the sections in the chapters that are relevant to maintenance...

I really think it needs shortening up...

it's because you can't say: section sur..that's how the French has to express it...

or the French can't say; the sections dans les chaptres..to mean those relating or relevant to maintenance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-20 19:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les opérations d’entretien sont détaillées dans les sections relatives aux chapitres en question (Exemple : roulement, voir chapitre 2).\"

Maintenance operations are set out in relevant chapter sections..

please...this is the proper concise English answer...

Énglish does not use long phrase for these things!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-20 19:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finn..to answer your question: relative aux is French structure, as I explained above, there is no other way to say it in French..

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanations, Jane. I think this illustrates the enormous difficulties encountered when a non-native is writing French. You really have to make a knot on your brain first to be able to write zigzag phrases instead of saying things directly. Finn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sections relating to the chapters in questionxxxRebekah Wils
5in the relevant chapter sectionsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sections relating to the chapters in question


Explanation:
straight translation :-)

xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the relevant chapter sections


Explanation:
is what is meant..it means the sections in the chapters that are relevant to maintenance...

I really think it needs shortening up...

it's because you can't say: section sur..that's how the French has to express it...

or the French can't say; the sections dans les chaptres..to mean those relating or relevant to maintenance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-20 19:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les opérations d’entretien sont détaillées dans les sections relatives aux chapitres en question (Exemple : roulement, voir chapitre 2).\"

Maintenance operations are set out in relevant chapter sections..

please...this is the proper concise English answer...

Énglish does not use long phrase for these things!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-20 19:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finn..to answer your question: relative aux is French structure, as I explained above, there is no other way to say it in French..



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanations, Jane. I think this illustrates the enormous difficulties encountered when a non-native is writing French. You really have to make a knot on your brain first to be able to write zigzag phrases instead of saying things directly. Finn