KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

réseau en antenne

English translation: overhead network


14:30 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: réseau en antenne
The network of electricity cables surrounding a dam are "en antenne et ne présente pas la sécurité des réseaux bouclés" and insurnace should therefore be taken out in that respect.
Sarah
English translation:overhead network
Explanation:
could this be overhead (attached to pilons as opposed to underground cables - reseau boucle (locked away))?
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds great to me, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no, no, noxxxBourth
3 -2overhead network
Ker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
réseau en antenne
overhead network


Explanation:
could this be overhead (attached to pilons as opposed to underground cables - reseau boucle (locked away))?

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Sounds great to me, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Josephine79: I agree with Dusty: overhead network is "reseau aerien"
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're right!

disagree  B D Finch: Definitely not, as well explained already.
3465 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réseau en antenne
no, no, no


Explanation:
It's a branch line, a spur, feeder, tap line, one that radiates out from another line, itself usually forming part of a grid.

When a line on the grid goes down, the power it normally carries can be conveyed through other lines connected to it at some point. When a spur, feeder, etc. goes down, the power cannot get out from the power plant, and not only do you get lots of angry consumers who can't microwave their meals, keep the beer cold, and watch the football on TV, but anyone who falls into the hydro lake gets electrocuted because they can't take the electricity out of it ...

A 250-mile, 350,000-volt electric transmission line jointly proposed by the Minnesota Power and the the private utility Public Service Corporation of Wisconsin would bring power from hydroelectric dams in northern Manitoba Cree communities. The line would run from Duluth across the Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe reservation to Wausau, Wisconsin. A smaller ll5,000-volt SPUR LINE would run from Rhinelander to the proposed Crandon metallic sulfide mine site next to the Mole Lake Ojibwe Reservation in northeastern Wisconsin
[http://www.angelfire.com/wi/wakeupwisc/transmission_line.htm]

Transmission Line A (SPUR LINE). – Maximum rating = 100 MVA. – Resistance R =
0.00243 pu. – Reactance X = 0.01517 pu. (MVA Base = 100 MVA) ...
www.emcsg.com/upload/sectionimages/ 18271_Formulation_Forum_V_-_15April03.pdf

acquisition was planned for a new "backbone" 230 kV transmission line. ...
A SPUR of the same voltage would also be built from Kirk Plant to Belle ...
www.blackhillspower.com/chapter7a.htm

Local Load Savings Benefit of $10.5 Million for the Arrowhead-
Weston Line Using the Tripoli SPUR Is Unjustified
Exhibit 255 also indicates that the estimated cost of the Arrowhead-Weston line was reduced by $10.5 million to reflect the potential impacts of the proposed Upper West project. (Tr. at 6037, ll. 9-12) That proposed project would meet the increasing needs of the area around and primarily north of Rhinelander through having the Arrowhead-Weston line routed by way of the Tripoli SPUR (from which a 115 kV line would be extended to the Upper West area). (Exhibit 171, at 55, 58-62)
[http://www.wiscub.org/pages/arrowheadbrief.html]

In parallel with the construction of the Helmand river irrigation project and the Kajakai hydropower plant, a 110 kV single circuit transmission line had been constructed in the 70ies from Kajakai to Kandahar (total length 177 km). At 85 km from Kajakai and 92 km from Kanadahar a switching station had been inserted where a BRANCH LINE of 45 km length starts to Lashkargah. At Kanadahar as well as at Lashkargah, a 110/13.6 kV substation had been constructed for the power supply of the two municipalities
www.af/resources/mof/PIP1383/ 2.2/ProDoc/english/AFG-04735.pdf

and the RockGen power plant in south-central Wisconsin. ... noted that a
115-kilovolt "FEEDER LINE" is proposed from the main transmission line to power ...
www.glifwc.org/pub/summer00/madison_rally.htm

RADIAL FEEDER - A FEEDER supplying electric energy to a substation or feeder point that receives energy by no other means. Note: The normal flow of energy is such a feeder is in one direction only.
RADIAL LINE - The sole source of electric transmission feeding an area. In the event of transmission failure, the area has no alternate transmission system from which to receive electricity
http://www.greatriverenergy.com/press/glossary_com.html
Note that in your case the line serves to supply power to the grid, from the power plant, not to provide power to a consumer.

FEEDER LINE: For electrical power, an electrical line that extends radially from a distribution substation to supply electrical energy within an electric service area or sub-area. For natural gas, a main or lateral pipeline that delivers gas to a distribution system. (McGuire Woods)
[www.naesb.org/pdf/weq_glossary072804w1.doc]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472