KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

absence secteur

English translation: off-load / on-load testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ssais absence secteur / en charge [electrical power generation]
English translation:off-load / on-load testing
Entered by: Tony M

08:51 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / GENERATING UNITS/GENERATORS
French term or phrase: absence secteur
MISE EN SERVICE

Essais en absence secteur et en charge
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
isolated from network
Explanation:
The whole point of the missing context is that it it going to be crucial in determining the sense here.

For the sake of illustration, I'm going to mkae some sweeping assumptions. MLD says this is "something to do with power generation", so my assumption is that this is the generating equipment at a power utility factory intended to feed the national or local power network.

Now since the essais are mentioned as being 'en absence secteur' and 'en charge', I am assuming these are 2 contrary conditions; the output network or 'secteur' would represent the 'load' of the system.

So I suspect this is really off-load / on-load testing.

HOWEVER, it could also mean 'tests in isolation' with no incoming mains supply available; most generating equipment is designed to be stand-alone (otherwise not much use in a power-cut), but of course complex systems may well rely on the availability of external power to get them started, or whatever.

And finally, without knowing more about it, it could be referring to the functioning of some other piece of equipment that normally relies on a mains supply input, in which case the 'essai absence secteur' might be quite unrelaetd to the 'essai en charge'.

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disconnected from mainsxxxCMJ_Trans
3cold testMoiraB
2isolated from network
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disconnected from mains


Explanation:
secteur - mains current

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold test


Explanation:
You don't give a lot of context (!), but might be same as "essai en inactif" = cold test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-17 09:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "cold start tests":

http://w4-web249.nordnet.fr/ups/Html/Serie Micro new.pdf talks about:
ColdStart
-Démarrage hors la présence du secteur / Démarrage secteur absent

WL/PO History... many experimental propulsion systems. camera icon R4360 Cold Start Test. ... Continues to this day as Advanced Turbine Engine Gas Generator (ATEGG) ...
www.pr.afrl.af.mil/history_wpafb.html


Emission Standards: USA: Nonroad Diesel Engines2011-2014, Generator sets > 900 kW, 3.5 (2.6), 0.40 (0.30), 0.67 (0.50) ... The NRTC protocol includes a cold start test. The cold start emissions are ...
www.dieselnet.com/standards/us/offroad.html

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
isolated from network


Explanation:
The whole point of the missing context is that it it going to be crucial in determining the sense here.

For the sake of illustration, I'm going to mkae some sweeping assumptions. MLD says this is "something to do with power generation", so my assumption is that this is the generating equipment at a power utility factory intended to feed the national or local power network.

Now since the essais are mentioned as being 'en absence secteur' and 'en charge', I am assuming these are 2 contrary conditions; the output network or 'secteur' would represent the 'load' of the system.

So I suspect this is really off-load / on-load testing.

HOWEVER, it could also mean 'tests in isolation' with no incoming mains supply available; most generating equipment is designed to be stand-alone (otherwise not much use in a power-cut), but of course complex systems may well rely on the availability of external power to get them started, or whatever.

And finally, without knowing more about it, it could be referring to the functioning of some other piece of equipment that normally relies on a mains supply input, in which case the 'essai absence secteur' might be quite unrelaetd to the 'essai en charge'.



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Thanks Tony! MLD