KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

prélèvement

English translation: power off-take


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prélèvement d'énergie, de puissance
English translation:power off-take
Entered by: xxxdf49f

09:39 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electric power supply
French term or phrase: prélèvement
"Offre pour la mise à disposition de puissance électrique par XXXX et le prélèvement d'énergie en Moyenne tension par YYYY.

The Routledge technical dictionary has "tapping" but I cannot find any confirmation of this (pommy English, please).
Robin Salmon
Australia
power off-take
Explanation:
dans le cadre notamment des PPA=Power Purchase Agreement/Accord d'achat d'énergie

google "power-off-take" for examples and references
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Thanks; this fitted neatly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drawing of power
Tony M
4power off-takexxxdf49f
3power withdrawal
Susana Magnani
3.
Chinmayi Sripada
3use of ..... by
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prélèvement
.


Explanation:
Withdrawing perhaps?

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prélèvement
use of ..... by


Explanation:
it really means withdrawing energy but I would translate it here as use of energy/electricity ....

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prélèvement d'énergie
drawing of power


Explanation:
Though in En we'd be more likely to use it in a verb expression rather than as a noun.

'to draw power' sounds quaintly 'layman' for such a formal context in EN, but there you have it.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prélèvement
power withdrawal


Explanation:
i think this may be appropriate in this context... good luck!

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prélèvement
power off-take


Explanation:
dans le cadre notamment des PPA=Power Purchase Agreement/Accord d'achat d'énergie

google "power-off-take" for examples and references

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks; this fitted neatly.