KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

Franco non déchargé

English translation: Delivered ex ship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Franco non déchargé
English translation:Delivered ex ship
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

09:45 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / GENERATING UNITS/GENERATORS
French term or phrase: Franco non déchargé
Transport et Emballage

Franco non déchargé BORDEAUX
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Delivered ex ship
Explanation:
Standard incoterm: DES (Delivered Ex Ship) = Rendu non déchargé

Means buyer has to pay for unloading.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks David! Wishing you a great week-end. MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Delivered ex shipDavid Sirett
3 +1unloaded carriage paid to BordeauxPaige Stanton


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Franco non déchargé
unloaded carriage paid to Bordeaux


Explanation:
I think "Franco" means agreed upon destination, which in this case is Bordeaux. Possibly, in your context, the person selling/transporting the goods is responsible for the merchandise until it arrives in Bordeaux; however, they are not responsible for it once it is unloaded (non déchargé).

http://www.swisscofel.ch/m/mandanten/152/download/HUS_fruech...
13. Clauses «frais» a) Interprétation Art. 28 Les clauses ci-dessous sont interprétées comme suit: - «franco», «port payé jusqu'à», (lieu de destination convenu): le vendeur supporte tous les fraisjusqu'à l'arrivée de la marchandise au lieu de destination convenu; - «franco chargé», «franco wagon», «franco transporteur» ..(lieu de départ convenu): Le vendeursupporte tous les frais jusqu'à ce que la marchandise chargée sur wagon ou camion ait été remiseau transporteur; - «rendu frontière» ou «franco frontière convenue»...(lieu de livraison à la frontière convenu): Levendeur supporte tous les frais jusqu'au lieu frontalier convenu, avant la frontière douanière; - «fob», «C + F», «cif», «fas», etc.: sont valables, pour ces termes de transport maritime et aérien, lesclauses «Incoterms», de la Chambre Internationale du Commerce

Paige Stanton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: yes, assuming this is road or rail transport to Bordeaux - if it's by sea to Bordeaux, it would be FOB
2 hrs
  -> Good point mediamatrix! Happy Friday.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Franco non déchargé
Delivered ex ship


Explanation:
Standard incoterm: DES (Delivered Ex Ship) = Rendu non déchargé

Means buyer has to pay for unloading.


    Reference: http://www.interex.fr/serv/frame_dynamique.asp?url=/ATLAS/in...
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks David! Wishing you a great week-end. MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paige Stanton: Yes, they are responsible for the unloading!
14 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
16 mins

neutral  Adil Uskudarli: If the means of transport are by ocean vessel I agree. Otherwise DAF(delivery at frontiers) would be free undloading.
3 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: Bordeaux étant un port, il y a des chances pour qu'il s'agisse en effet de transport maritime
11 hrs

agree  iol: right
12 hrs