KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

Duree Morte

English translation: down time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Duree Morte
English translation:down time
Entered by: Ritu Bhanot

06:15 Feb 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electronics
French term or phrase: Duree Morte
110 kV
La duree morte minimume pour la refermeture: 300 ms
Ritu Bhanot
France
down time
Explanation:
the amount of time the unit can be down during closing.
Selected response from:

Theresa Lynch
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Seemed closer to what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dead time
Michael Barnett
5down time
Theresa Lynch


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dead time


Explanation:
http://rkb.home.cern.ch/rkb/PH14pp/node41.html

Absolute dead time is a span of time during which a detector, or an associated readout system, is unable to record new information. Relative dead time is the average ratio of dead time to total time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 07:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The millisecond portion of the latency time (dead time) between adjacent data values...
http://image.msfc.nasa.gov/ChrisDocs/UDFPMan/IDFData.html

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate. :-)

agree  IC --
3 hrs
  -> Thanks icg!

agree  xxxdf49f
4 hrs
  -> Thank you df49f!

agree  Robin Levey
7 hrs
  -> Thanks mediamatrix!

agree  Alison Jenner
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Alison. :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
down time


Explanation:
the amount of time the unit can be down during closing.

Theresa Lynch
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Seemed closer to what I was looking for.