KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

les bras déportés

English translation: outreach arms


11:04 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind Power
French term or phrase: les bras déportés
From a report on setting up a wind measuring mast. The diagram shows an arm attached to the mast by a bracket which looks as if it is meant to rotate around the mast. The instrumentation installed on the arm consists of anemometers and wind vanes. Any suggestions appreciated. Here is the text.

"Mise en place et câblage de l’instrumentation:
Assemblage support instrumentation déporté

La mise en place de l’instrumentation sur les bras déportés se fait dans l’ordre des figures 4, 5 et 6."
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
English translation:outreach arms
Explanation:
It's a term I've encountered for the arms at the top of lighting columns, where the lamps are attached.

From my notes:

Crosse Outreach arm, bracket arm, carrying arm (lighting)

Installation of traffic signal mast arm [with | without] road lighting luminaire. spigot, with [length] metres long outreach arm ...
www.mainroads.qld.gov.au/MRWEB/prod/CONTENT.NSF/0/6a6ef81f8...$FILE/MRS1193.pdf

large cantilever traffic signal mast (a traffic. signal on a 6 m high, 5.5 m outreach arm). The goal is, as with the previous projects on ...
ukwes.bham.ac.uk/newsletters/oct2003.pdf

Luminaires shall generally be mounted on outreach arms of 3m or 4.5m. […]
outreach arm Bracket extending out from lighting column on to which the luminaire is mounted.
http://www.roads.act.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/12545/ds1...



Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crossbars
Robin Levey
3outreach armsxxxBourth
3extended arms
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extended arms


Explanation:
Just a starter.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outreach arms


Explanation:
It's a term I've encountered for the arms at the top of lighting columns, where the lamps are attached.

From my notes:

Crosse Outreach arm, bracket arm, carrying arm (lighting)

Installation of traffic signal mast arm [with | without] road lighting luminaire. spigot, with [length] metres long outreach arm ...
www.mainroads.qld.gov.au/MRWEB/prod/CONTENT.NSF/0/6a6ef81f8...$FILE/MRS1193.pdf

large cantilever traffic signal mast (a traffic. signal on a 6 m high, 5.5 m outreach arm). The goal is, as with the previous projects on ...
ukwes.bham.ac.uk/newsletters/oct2003.pdf

Luminaires shall generally be mounted on outreach arms of 3m or 4.5m. […]
outreach arm Bracket extending out from lighting column on to which the luminaire is mounted.
http://www.roads.act.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/12545/ds1...





xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossbars


Explanation:
Horizontal bar attached at/near the top of the mast, carrying the instruments. The aim is to keep the anemometer etc. some way away from the mast, to avoid turbulence effects.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76